upgrading old celeron - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2004, 01:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Default upgrading old celeron

I know this computer is old but i just wanted to experiment with it... its 366 mhz celeron processor with 128 mb of ram... in your opinion what do u think is the max u can get out of this comp... wat i mean in that is wats the biggest processor do u think i can fit on there and the amnt of ram i can put in there ... and a good video card... on the same mother board.... its a hp brio by the way
__________________

BobbyBaby is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 11
Default

If it were me... I'd shove that thing in the cupboard/fireplace and buy a cheap Athlon XP or something.

But if you want to make good use of it, best to check places that sell celerons, and look into your motherboard. It probably has a max cpu that it'll take.
__________________

Vitriov is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 02:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Default

i have another laptop that i use but i just wanted to see how much this pc could take.... but if its not worth it then i wont mess with it! but if anyone has suggestions then do lemme know
BobbyBaby is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Best bet is to go to Mobo Manufactuer & get the Spec's for that Particular Mobo, Check out the Maximum config for it as far as CPU goes. Ya ain't gonna do much with a Celeron though. Also check with Overclockers.com & see if they have any info on it.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 04:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

the best thing is to start over, the chances are that the manufaturer like many businesses wanted to cut cost, so your motherboard is probably maxed out
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 04:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

I wouldnt say maxed. I had a al440lx motherboard that had a 766mhz celeron in it. How? I used a powerleap pro adapter so I could use socket 370 chips on the slot 1 motherboard. Worked great. Now I switched over to my new soyo board...
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.