Upgrading my current computer... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2004, 04:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Post Upgrading my current computer...

My current computer that I use everyday is 3 years old and has a 1.5 GHz P4 processor 512MB RAM, 40GB HD.

I've been reading articles about building your own computer and I know the basic parts to a computer....but I don't know how I would go about doing that.

I'm thinking I can just buy a new motherboard that might have a higher CPU on it then use the parts of my old computer and put it on there such as RAM. Would that cause compatibility issues?

Are there advantages between customing hardware of the computer than buying a whole new computer?

The reason why I want to do this is I just really want to up my CPU to maybe a 2.5 or better. I can defiently do with a 1GHz increase (2.5GHz) as I will see a noticeable difference.

Any advice on this subject would be helpful.
__________________

NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 05:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

The motherboards dont usually come with a CPU unless you buy a combo unit from places like Monarch Computer which are pre-tested.Thats where i got the latest Upgrade in my sig.As far as your memory working with the new board you`ll have to research or post what type of memory you have and what MB you want for anyone to give you some sugestions.
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 05:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Default

I have 3 RAM slots, 2 used.
They are both

PC133U
256 MB Sync CL-3
133Mhz

My CPU's External Clock Speed is 400 MHz
NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 10:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

you wont be able to use this ram in a new motherboard, because new motherboards only support DDR ram, which uses a different kind of slot to PC133, so you will need to upgrade the ram as well, if you are planning on an upgrade
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.