Upgrading my current computer... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-12-2004, 03:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30
Post Upgrading my current computer...

My current computer that I use everyday is 3 years old and has a 1.5 GHz P4 processor 512MB RAM, 40GB HD.

I've been reading articles about building your own computer and I know the basic parts to a computer....but I don't know how I would go about doing that.

I'm thinking I can just buy a new motherboard that might have a higher CPU on it then use the parts of my old computer and put it on there such as RAM. Would that cause compatibility issues?

Are there advantages between customing hardware of the computer than buying a whole new computer?

The reason why I want to do this is I just really want to up my CPU to maybe a 2.5 or better. I can defiently do with a 1GHz increase (2.5GHz) as I will see a noticeable difference.

Any advice on this subject would be helpful.

NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 04:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124

The motherboards dont usually come with a CPU unless you buy a combo unit from places like Monarch Computer which are pre-tested.Thats where i got the latest Upgrade in my sig.As far as your memory working with the new board you`ll have to research or post what type of memory you have and what MB you want for anyone to give you some sugestions.

Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 04:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 30

I have 3 RAM slots, 2 used.
They are both

256 MB Sync CL-3

My CPU's External Clock Speed is 400 MHz
NanoSoft is offline  
Old 09-12-2004, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670

you wont be able to use this ram in a new motherboard, because new motherboards only support DDR ram, which uses a different kind of slot to PC133, so you will need to upgrade the ram as well, if you are planning on an upgrade
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.