Upgrading...mobo and AGP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2003, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default Upgrading...mobo and AGP

Much help needed...

I am moving from a mobo with integrated 32Mb AGP to a new mobo/AGP system, and I am getting a black screen and nothing. I cannot install the AGP card on the old board, as there is no slot. Tested other AGP cards and still blank screen (not even a BIOS setup screen). Monitor says there is no signal.

Here are the specifics:

Mobo: Matsonic 8147C+
AGP: Palit FX5600 256Mb AGP8x

Anyone have any clue what to do? Do I need to put my old mobo back in and remove the old graphics drivers? DO I need to start with a junk PCI card to let the mobo install the AGP stuff? What do I need to do here to get something - anything - on the screen? Monitor works fine (tested with a laptop).

Thanks in advance for your quick help, folks!
__________________

krystof is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

Any beeps, fans starting to spin, lamp lighting up, anything?

What are your other system specs?
__________________

fiezk is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default

No beeps, fans all spin and I have some lights (although which lights come on is funny, as the manual is not all that great on this Mobo).

Other specs:

AMD Athlon XP 2100+

512Mb PC3200 DDR (400mhz) - New (will likely try this in the old mobo when I get home, but the old one doesn't support 400mhz).

400W power supply

Is that enough? Touched some keys on the KB and occassionally I get some HD noise...but I may be imaginging that.

Thanks for the reply, BTW
krystof is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

Wouldnt hurt to try reseting bios, maybe that would help?

hmm let me know how things go!
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 05:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Well, it isn't the memory, as that works fine in the old board...

Tried a PCI video card in new board...no luck there...

Now removing the drivers for the old board's video and shutting down.

Cross your fingers!
krystof is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Ugh...no luck. I got a whole lot of nothing still on the screen.

Any other ideas out there? No video card (either old or new AGP or PCI) is working, and I still get no beeps from the mobo on boot.

Bad mobo?
krystof is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 06:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default

Reseting the bios? Do you mean to flash it (which I cannot) or reset the CMOS?
krystof is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 06:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

Resetting the Cmos -- worth a try imo...

If you're not sure you heard any beeps, then you probably didn't.. Are you sure you have connected your pc speaker correctly?

The fact that the RAM worked on your other mobo is not a guarantee that it'll work on your new mobo, unfortunately.. Check mobo website for information on that. Some mobo's just doesn't seem to like some brands for some reason
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 07:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default

OK, I am back on my old system....ugh....

Tried a few other suggestions (the "maybe it is a short between the case and mobo"; resetting the CMOS; nothing other than the processor, RAM and card; lots of stuff).

Going to try an older case and see what happens with the graphics card in it. The mobo/RAM relationship may be the big thing that ticks me off in the long run. Hope that isn't it, since all three parts were bought on Ebay.

Thanks!
krystof is offline  
Old 11-26-2003, 09:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 18
Default

OK, last update till I figure out the compatibility between mobo and RAM (and both the Matsonic site and the vendor for the RAM say it should work fine).

Tried the AGP card in another system, and that worked fine in there - so it is the Mobo almost certainly (unless it is the RAM/Mobo relationship, or some crazy jumper somewhere). Here are the specifics if anyone wants to know:

Matsonic 8147C+ with 8x AGP, 400DDR capability, VIA KT400A Chipset, 200/266/333Mhz FSB, etc...

Vitelic 512Mb PC3200 DDR DIMM 400Mhz

Thanks for helping, folks!
__________________

krystof is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.