Upgrading On A Dell Dim 8200 Mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to patrickc284
Default Upgrading On A Dell Dim 8200 Mobo

Yes...I know.... Unfortunately a few years ago when I got my comp, I bought one from Dell. Had I known what I know now, I obviously wouldn't have.

That said, how do I find out what memory, and everything else, that my mobo supports?

It doesn't seem that the info is even on the net when I searched on Google. Anyone know where I can find info on the board or does Dell keep everyone from knowing anything about their hardware because they think it's funny?
__________________

patrickc284 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 04:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I was thinking about doing the same thing on this HP but I decided, screw it, I'd have to replace everything, I'll just get a new computer. Good luck however.
__________________

__________________
Horn if you\'re a honkey
Qwert is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 04:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

pop out ur RAM and it may say what type it is...or u can try www.crucial.com
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Post your serial number, and I'll try to run it down. Or you can go to here:
http://support.dell.com/support/topi...n&s=dhs&~ck=mn
and plug in your serial number to dig through your specs.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to patrickc284
Default

I tried earlier today tracking down info that way and wasn't too successful. Maybe you can find the info on the site. My serial # is 79JTS11. It a Dimension 8200.

I'm running a pair of 256 sticks of PC800 in two of my four DIMM slots.

--
Dell Dimension 8200 Mobo
P4 2.0 GHz 400 MHz FSB
512 MB PC800 (2x 256 MB)
80 GB HD
Samsung CD-RW/DVD-ROM
nVidia GeForce 4MX420
SB Live! Value
XP Pro SP2
patrickc284 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to patrickc284
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jerry5739
pop out ur RAM and it may say what type it is...or u can try www.crucial.com
Well, I know the kind of RAM that I have, just not what specific motherboard it is. I know that the chip set is an Intel i850E, that the Southbridge (whatever that is) is 82801BA (ICH2), and that it's a "Dimension 8200" board.
patrickc284 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by patrickc284
I'm running a pair of 256 sticks of PC800 in two of my four DIMM slots.
PC800... it uses RDRAM
RDRAM is very uncommon, although it is a fair bit faster than DDR ATM. the reason it is not common, is because it is expensive.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to patrickc284
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
PC800... it uses RDRAM RDRAM
Well, I understand that. But how do I find out if I can support say, DDR400 in my motherboard? Or any other speed or type of RAM for that matter.
patrickc284 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Your mobo supports socket 478 Pentiums up to 533MHz FSB. I think this is the biggest one you could use:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...116-180&depa=1

Your mobo has a 4x AGP slot and 4 PCI slot.

It can hold up to 2gig of memory, uses PC800 (non-ECC). It has four memory slots (duh).

Externally, you have 2 5.25" bays and 2 3.5" bays. Internally you have 2 bays for 1" high IDE hard drives.

Your PSU is 250 Watts.

Here's the link to your spec page:
http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...cs.htm#1101572

You can probably upgrade your PSU, but you will have to get a Dell PSU... gotta love proprietary parts...).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 05:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 67
Send a message via AIM to patrickc284
Default

Cool. Thanks a lot, man. I appreciate it.

Yeah, what I wanted to do was take out my PC800 and put in a gig of PC3200, and sell the Rambus RAM.

I guess that's not possible on the same board? The spec sheet only says it can use RDRAM, but I don't know if it's backwards compatible at all.
__________________

patrickc284 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.