upgrading a dell computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2005, 01:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default upgrading a dell computer

Hi:
My father has a Dell computer given to him, It has a pentium 3, 450MHz.
He purchased some games which take a minimum cpu of 800MHz.
I would like to upgrade what he has but the dell website won't give me any information on the cpu or how high of a MHz cpu I can install. When I went to their tech support faq, It just says that it is not recommended to upgrade the mb or cpu. Searching the web for answers hasn't helped. I have found a pentium 3 1.0gHz cpu but don't know if it is compatable.
Before someone says why don't he just buy another computer, he's 78 yrs old and living on ss, And if I were to build him one he would not accept it, stuborn and self reliant, I'll be lucky if he lets me pay for the upgrade.
The computer is
A Dell Dimension XPS T450mhz Pentium 3
with 512k cashe

Thanks for any help
Bobyt
__________________

bobyt1630 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Dell is terrible. My friend wanted to do a few minor upgrades to his laptop and they called him saying "you added too many upgrades." So yeah Dell is garbage.
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 01:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

well its a dell and most of them the cpu and mobo are hard to upgrade i would think if you must upgrade this dell call them up dont look on thre site it sucks. Cpu and mobo you will have to get it from them it you buy one from somewhere esle it will not fix in there case just call them and tell them they will be able to tell you more hen the website as you said you cant build one.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Tell me your product number. its a sticker on the back of your computer. I will find out for you.

You can probably get p3s that are 100MHZ fsb. THose go up to 1GHZ.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

God people, he already knows Dell sucks, he just needs a little help!

Since the only proprietary parts in Dell PCs are the PSU and Mobo, you should be able to upgrade the processor and RAM with no problem. Now an obligatory question: have you downloaded CPU-Z?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

One problem he might have is his current 450 mhz processor is probably the old type of slot processor. I just recently sold my old PIII 450 compaq and it used this slot processor as well, and I believe the 1.0 Ghz PIII switched over to socket type processors, which means he probably will need a different motherboard.
__________________
Pentium4 3.0C Ghz CPU 800FSB
Zalman CNPS7000A-Cu CPU cooler
Enlight 420 Watt ATX Power Supply
ASUS P4P800 SE Motherboard (Intel 865PE chipset)
2x 512MB Crucial PC3200 DDR SDRAM
eVGA Nvidia 128MB e-Geforce 6600GT 8x AGP
WD 74GB Raptor SATA HD (10,000 RPM)
NEC 16x DVD +/- R/RW Writer
NEC 16x DVD-ROM
MyHD 120 PCI HDTV tuner card
Apacer embedded 6in1 card reader
4 Cooler Master 80mm case fans
Vantec HD cooler
Viewsonic P810 21\" CRT monitor
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1
Dean66 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I THINK the 512k cache refers to a slot style processor. I haven't screwed with one in two years, so I could be wrong. But look at product descriptions for slot processors and you see "256K" or "512k".

Just a hunch...
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 02:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Yal, make sure your pIII has LGA 370 written on the socket.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks to all who posted. It is a slot type cpu. I thought the little board that has the heatsinks etc. and cpu would allow me to change just the cpu. so this is not the case? I guess my next step would be to just find a mb & cpu that would just fit into his case, the old slot type cpu are not available anymore or just not fast enough for the games he bought.
Hacp the computer is at my dads house. I'll drop by and get the # for you. at least I would know for sure I can't upgrade it.

Thanks again to all.
Bobyt
__________________

bobyt1630 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.