upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2008, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310

hello all

i have a dell dimension e310 with a pentium 4HT 2.8ghz 800mhz FSB cpu i would like to upgrade it with something faster so i was wondering if i try to switch to a dual core cpu with the same socket and FSB type like this oneNewegg.com - Intel Pentium E2180 Allendale 2.0GHz 1MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Processors
would my system be able to support this cpu or not

thanks
__________________

ztz198 is offline  
Old 07-17-2008, 11:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310

Hello,

No you could not do this. Your mother board is not capable of running that CPU.

Please do not post multiple topics of the same thread. Thank you. Other thread is deleted.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 12:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310

sorry didnt realize i posted two..
so the system cannot support any type of dual core cpu's just the standard p4 it came with
ztz198 is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 09:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310

Hello,

Yes that is basically what i am saying. Dell's are very limited as to what type of CPU they can support. Just like any other Mobo. There is only a specific set of CPU's that will work with any mobo. With Dell's that is even harder to figure out cause they dont give you a make and model just a ID number.

From what i see of this mobo it will only support:
Socket: LGA775 Supporting Pentium 4 5XX/6XX Processors 2.8-3.8 GHz

So bascially if you wanted a Fual Core CPU you would have to buy a new mobo and CPU. Not to mention a new case cause of the way Dell mounts their mobo's inside the case.

Cheers,
Mak
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-18-2008, 11:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: upgrading the cpu on my dell dimension e310

hmmm well guess ill stick with p4 then and upgrade it to the max
thanks for the help
ztz198 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Dimension 4200 for sale Osiris Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 5 06-15-2007 12:06 AM
Dell Dimension 4600 F/S dykzeulb Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 4 05-17-2007 05:56 PM
Dell to finally ship PCs with Linux Osiris Linux and Open Source 7 05-13-2007 04:54 AM
Upgrade this Dell dimension C251 uniq1 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-01-2007 07:42 PM
IDE RAID for Dell DImension 2400 sw_freak64 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-23-2007 12:01 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.