upgrading/adding ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2005, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Default upgrading/adding ram

I have 512 ddr-sd ram right now that runs at 133mhz but I need at least 1 gig so that my games will run more smoothly. Would it be better to buy a fresh high speed gig of ram or to just buy another 512. Also what type of 512 would I have to get to get the best results on my games? one that runs at the same speed or at a higher speed?
__________________

new.puree is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

jsut get another 512 stick of ram. High speed ram is more for overclockers.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 04:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Is this DDR RAM that you are talking about? Or is it SDR RAM?

Keep in mind that even if you get faster RAM, it will still default to whatever you CPU/mobo supports.

Not sure what RAM your motherboard supports? Then check out my guide on finding out what hardware you have at the top of this forum.

Also, if you arent sure what the difference between the different types of RAM, then check out my RAM guide that is also at the top of this thread as well.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 05:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Default

its ddr-sd ram
new.puree is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Ok, and what is the native speed of memory that your mobo and cpu support?
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Let us know what your motherboard is and we can tell you what ram it supports.

Hey elb, check out my first sig:
__________________

__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.