Upgrades - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2004, 12:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default Upgrades

I want to make some upgrades, but I also don't want to spend all my money on stuff that may never show me any noticeable improvment in my gaming or whatever else I do on my pc. I have gone over and over many different options but I can't seem to decide what to do. My specs should be show down below. As you can see pretty much everything I have in my pc is on the lower end for that product, if you know what I mean. For example. I have a 2600+ but its FSP is only 166 Mhz, and I think they make them at 333Mhz. Or the ram for another example. Its PC3200 but its also some of the cheapest sets you can get. Anyways, I was thining about spending around $500 but I don't know what to do with the $500 that would make the most difference in my PC Preformance. So if you have any suggestions I would be happy to hear them. Thanks
__________________

__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

graphics card and i didnt know that you can get a 133fsb from a 2600 i have a 2800 and i have 333 fsb???????//
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yea, your graphics card would be the thing to update. Get a GeForce 6800GT, and overclock it to a GeForce 6800 Ultra. It is in your pricerange and will be like night and day in games such as Doom 3 compared to your GeForce FX 5600.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Wait scrath what i said.
If you only have a 133 fsb and a 2600 which is not bad except for the 133 fsb part then i would for under 500 mabye about 300 bucks switch to 64 bit pross and mobo. But inless you need a new change quick id wait till the pci express boards come out for amd and buy one of those and save up you money now!!
Thats the best bet and thats what im going to do!
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 12:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Quote:
graphics card and i didnt know that you can get a 133fsb from a 2600 i have a 2800 and i have 333 fsb???????//
I have had this CPU for a little over a year. When I bought it the XP 3000 was the top of the line AMD CPU. Boy do we progress fast. Also you said that I should get a GT Card. Would it stress out the processor and make it lag? Or does it not really reley on it? And do you think I should get a bigger PSU if I get a GT?
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 01:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Blackmoore's 2600+ does have a 333fsb. it says 166 in bios, cause DDR ram is 2x, sending and recieving.. u need to multiply 166x2= 333. your fsb is normal.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
i imagine the 2600 cpu may be kind ofa bottle neck for the 6800gt, but the gt is realy good and can always be transfered to anyother computer.

i think most of the parts are going to get cheaper by holiday sales at the end of the year, or by next year. so its up to u realy. but thats what im waiting for.. to get a 64 939socket, ram, and gfx.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 01:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Blackmoore's 2600+ does have a 333fsb. it says 166 in bios, cause DDR ram is 2x, sending and recieving.. u need to multiply 166x2= 333. your fsb is normal.
Damnit jolancer! I was scrolling hoping no one had told him that yet lol, common mistake by most people. but yeah Jolancer told it right, Your fsb IS 333
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.