Upgraded RAM but Windows still keeps crashing :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2004, 01:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default Upgraded RAM but Windows still keeps crashing :(

PC specification:
Motherboard: MSI K7N420 Pro
CPU: Athlon XP 1800
RAM: 256MB Micron DDR PC2100 • CL=2.5 • Unbuffered • ECC • DDR266 • 2.5V • 64Meg x 72
512MB Micron DDR PC2100 • CL=2.5 • Unbuffered • ECC • DDR266 • 2.5V • 64Meg x 72

I'm getting frustrated . Two weeks ago I realized that Windows XP would crash in middle of my work. I was using a 256MB Micron DDR PC2100 and another generic 256MB PC2100. So I suspected a memory failure. I used Memtest86 and there are some bad blocks in the generic brand RAM. So I took it off and only used Micron 256MB RAM. Everything ran fine until one day I decided to by another 512MB Micron DDR PC2100. Now Windows crashes again. It restarts the machine in the middle of no where. I gave a full memory test using Memtest86 and there's no problem for both memory sticks. Some other things I noticed are: Windows starts really slow with both RAM but not with only one; IE and Opera keep crashing. Can anyone tell me what possibly can go run. Thanks.
__________________

xiaohai is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea it may be the ram.. or im thinking it may be ur cpu? maybe its overheating? i dunno how the ram would effect that if u said it worked a few times before u upgraded the ram. But when it restarts by its self, does it like start to be slow and then it restarts?
__________________

__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 11:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Sorry for the confusion. I'm actually using Crucial RAM. I don't know the difference between Crucial and Micron but I bought both RAM directly from Crucial. The thing is if I took out the 512MB RAM, my system runs fine. Yes, I'm using the newest 2.8 Bios. What do you mean the size of the PSU? I use slot 1 and 2. And I tried switch them around. There's a issue about the CPU though. It's a Athlon XP 1800, but it always runs at 1100MH. I tried once setting it to "high performance" in the BIOS and system crashed after that. When it's about to restart, there's no sign of slowing down or anything. It's just as if you punch the Reset button.
xiaohai is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 11:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

i dont really know a lot about AMD, but since its a 1800, its not gonna read like 1800MHZ. Thats just how AMD is. like a 3200 AMD is not a 3.2. its like a 2.1 2.2 aroud there. so i think thats normal. a PSU is the power supply. If you open up ur case, its the thing the power plug connects to on the outside. The watts should be on the side of the unit or somthing..
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 12:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Here's what the PSU says:
input:
115V 6A
230V 3A
peak load 300W
xiaohai is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 72
Send a message via Yahoo to raj_1024
Default

i think this is caused due to grounding of the motherboard, or else check all the connectins of the computer and all the busses of cd-rom,hard drive and the expansion cards if any. Some times it may be the problem of busses or cd-roms or floppy drives.
__________________
hi everybody
raj_1024 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Are you sure you are using ECC memory? Count the black chips on the PCB and let me know the number on the old module. I checked our configurator and the motherboard you have will only support non-ECC memory. If the old module has 8 or 16 chips then it is non-ECC. By the way which OS are you running?
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by CrucialLabs
Are you sure you are using ECC memory? Count the black chips on the PCB and let me know the number on the old module. I checked our configurator and the motherboard you have will only support non-ECC memory. If the old module has 8 or 16 chips then it is non-ECC. By the way which OS are you running?
I think that's the problem! I'm running Windows XP and Fedora Core 2. My old module is non-ECC as it has 16 chips. My new module is a ECC module because that's what I bought. So I should ask for a replacement or what?
xiaohai is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 02:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00
Default

yea thats it prob. You need to get a non-ecc.
__________________
Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 02:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Game of DDR..."

Just take it out, get a refund, and get your RAM from Kensington.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.