Upgrade RAID 1 to larger drives... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2009, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Question Upgrade RAID 1 to larger drives...

Currently my server has (2) 250 GB hard drives in a RAID 1 configuration and I'm running out of space and need to upgrade to larger drives. The server currently is running on Server 2003 and has a Promise TX4310 raid controller and (2) hot swap bays. The following is what I am assuming is the easiest method for moving the array to the larger drives.

1) Mirror the smaller drive onto the larger drive using DriveImage or similar software.
2) Install now mirrored larger drive into main drive bay and extend the partition to take up the full available drive space.
3) Do the same to another drive and then let the array auto-rebuild.

I've never had to do this before so any assistance would be helpful. Of course I will have a full backup of the drive, just in case anything happens. Thanks in advance for any comments.
__________________

Nitrocrusher is offline  
Old 05-07-2009, 07:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 36
Default Re: Upgrade RAID 1 to larger drives...

Not sure if this is the best place for this question, but anyone able to help?
__________________

Nitrocrusher is offline  
Old 05-08-2009, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Upgrade RAID 1 to larger drives...

You can use either Ghost or Partition Magic to copy a drive and expand the partition to encompass the whole drive (maybe both). Once you get them copied, shut down and swap them out.

That would be what I would do with it, but I haven't messed with RAID.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-10-2009, 11:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Upgrade RAID 1 to larger drives...

I have done this a few times.

1. Break the drive mirror. Remove one of thes orginal hard drives.
2. Install 1x larger hard drive
3. Use programs like Norton's Ghost (or some other drive copying program) to copy the OS and the contents of your drive.
4. Remove the other orginal hard drive
5. Check to make sure you can boot up from your new drive.
6. Install the second new hard drive
7. Boot up into your RAID unlitity and create and rebuild your drive mirror again.

In a nutshell, it's copy one drive accross, then rebuild the next.


When it comes down to RAID, I rather use an seperate Adaptec Card as appose to an onboard RAID card.
Reason being is that I can easily migrate that RAID Card and RAID drives from one machine to another.
I also like the tools that come with this adapect RAID card. One of these tools being the ability to rebuild a RAID Drive and still have people accessing the data at the same time.


The other thing that i don't like doing with RAID is having the OS and DATA on the same drive. Virus normally attack the OS Partition or the hard drive with the OS on it. So lets say you use your Parition Table, you will loose it on both your drives and your data.
Operating Systems can be in-reinstalled. You might has come down time, but aleast you will be up and running agian soon. Your data on the other hand. Once it's gone, it vary hard to get back.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why do people put two hdd's in their comp? Druid System Upgrades 35 11-20-2008 11:33 PM
2 Hard Drives??? Method Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 08-15-2008 08:57 AM
IDE RAID and SATA RAID togather abadjay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-02-2007 02:37 PM
RAID question? Ice8168 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-20-2007 05:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.