upgrade help (PLEASE) RAM & HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-22-2003, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Talking upgrade help (PLEASE)-MORE INFO!!!

PLEASE HELP!!!
system=IBM Aptiva 2171-545 w 96MB RAM and 13GB HDD. NEED OPINIONS on my upgrade plan. want to take up to 256 (128x2) and 30-40GB HDD. I understand how to upgrade memory, but for storage upgrade-is that process similar to upgrading RAM? Also, do you recc upgrading from OS WIN98 to XP Professional 9what I have at work) and doing a hard-drive overwrite and reinstall to clean things up? I have adaptec-is NERO really better. High-speed CABLE internet connection. PLEASE HELP...have tried to get help in several other forums, NO LUCK, are you guys all that serious-is my post not specific enough...don't hate! help
__________________

ronrontx is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 11:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Depends on what your doing with it. It's not a gaming rig. But if it's for casual internet and word processing use, then throw a stick of pc100 (don't know if you can get PCC133 with that board) and a larger hard drive.

It's a P3, so you can run XP if you have enough memory. I suggest at least 512 meg. But again, I don't know what that board can handle and in what incraments.
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 12:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default

thanks....'yuse guys swell'
ronrontx is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i dont think i would run XP on that machine, as im pretty sure that the max ram is 256, i would suggest win 2k, as it is a lot less processor/memory intensive (i dont run xp on anything less than a P4 here at the school) and if you do any kind of gaming, youre gonna need more ram than that (and like i said im PRETTY sure that you cant) ill check a few more places and make sure tho
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

http://www.computeranimal.com/memory/8305.html

(you have 2 dimms right?)

this is what makes me think it only supports 256MB, no one sells 256MB chips and if you only have 2 dimms, youd have to have 256MB chips, but www.computeranimal.com is saying 256MB chips are not compatible

i hope this clears things up a bit, and im sorry there aint anthying else i can reccomend doing, unless oyu have a friend with a couple of pc100 sticks of 256MB, and you could just try em? i mean, that woint hurt anything, so its worth a shot (i wouldnt go buy em and try and return em, whatever you do) the only other thing i could think of would be to replace your mobo
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to Cthulhu Send a message via Yahoo to Cthulhu
Default

I'd stay away from XP with anything under 256MB ram. 2000 would be a much better choice, especialy with you only having a P3. At work I use a 2000 pro with a celeron 650Mhz and 256MB ram and it works just fine for office type stuff and even some less memory stressing gaming (C&C, Starcraft etc.)
Not sure about the dimms question though.
Cthulhu is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

thats basically what i said lol
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 02:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default

thanks...i think i'll prob go OS/WIN200...2x128at100Mhz to get the 256 and leave the 13GB storage, since I am using not that much anyway....? would you recommend a wipe of the HDD and a clean install of the 2000 as opposed to an upgrade install? i think i may have wasted programs on local HDD that i may have been looking at or playing with earlier...
-dethangel? dude, or dudette-you almost had me 'skeered' to open the reply....interesting name, that's all I'm gonna say---and thanks a bunch!!!!!
ronrontx is offline  
Old 08-22-2003, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

yes defiantely a clean install, always
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.