upgrade advice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 10:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Smile upgrade advice

Ok, I know I tried this before, but since I don't have any experience with computer hardware, I'll let you talk it through me.

I have a budget of about £500, but that is flexible if need be, and a 5 year old computer. The computer is too old to be of any use, so I want to just replace most of whats in the case, besides my DVD/CD-R drive and floppy drive, at the moment I would like to keep them to save a bit of money.

I was thinking on the lines of AMD 64 bit CPU, for price and future proofing, but I really don't know much about hardware, but I am trying to learn, honest! The machine is to be used for college, games, online games and 3D studio max/Maya (for college).

I do realise that this is my second thread, so if it is not welcome I urge the mods here to delete it. I am also doing this from a library, my pc dosn't go online until the 22nd, 500k broadband is the best I could afford
__________________

Keaton is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

newegg.com
if you dont need a case or any optical drives, you should be able to do ok, and you dont need to rush on the amd64, wait for the price drops
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

get a amd 3200+ 90nm, A nforce 4 board , a 6600gt and some good ram
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

newegg only ships to america, but is it still a good place to compile a shopping list?
Keaton is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

overclockers.co.uk
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Question

Forgive me for copying long details, but you mean this:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester 90nm (Socket 939) - Retail (CP-097-AM) (Socket 939) £129.95

Which would mean I would want a socket 939/nforce 4 mother board, right?
Keaton is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Keaton
Forgive me for copying long details, but you mean this:

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester 90nm (Socket 939) - Retail (CP-097-AM) (Socket 939) £129.95

Which would mean I would want a socket 939/nforce 4 mother board, right?
Yes thats it.
Yip you would need a nforce 3 or 4 board
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 91
Default

Could you recommend a board, or should I expect to pay avout £108 for something like this:

Asus A8N-SLi nForce4 SLi (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard
Keaton is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Well if your not getting SLI then get a nForce 4 Ultra chipset motherboard.

The DFI LanParty UT NF4 Ultra-D should do perfectly then.
http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Socket_939.html

And yes you could expect to pay £108 or more for that asus board

Neosteve
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

That board is ok, But try get a MSI Neo4 or a DFI nf4 Ultraboard if you can fit in in the budget
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.