updating my processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2004, 09:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Default updating my processor

i have an amd athlon 1300xp+, and i want to upgrade. if i get the same processor but a 3000xp+ will it work? plz reply if you need more info
__________________

phake is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 12:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

We need more info. What motherboard do you have?

Specs please.
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-04-2004, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

yes your motherboard name and model is needed to determin everything
XT is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 03:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Default

well im not too good at the techincal bit, so ill just tell you what it says on the front of my mainboard manual.

"K7T266 pro2" "msi mainboard designed for amd athlon xp/athlon/duron processor"

processor is an amd athlon 1300+xp
phake is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 03:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

An XP 1800+ is the highest chip you can use on that board.
__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 09:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Default

are you 100% sure? cos that means im going to need a new pc if i cant get a better processor than that
phake is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 10:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I have found two pretty good resources on this board. One indicates that the 1800+ chip is the highest AMD XP processor that this board can handle. The other side indicated that the board can handle a processor that runs up to 1900MHz. Since the 1800+ processor only runs around 1530MHz, this would indicate that you can put in a faster chip.
Personally, I wouldn't go above a 1800+ on this board...and especially not a 3000+.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-05-2004, 11:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 50
Default

thanks

i guess ill have to go with the 1800+

btw i tried askin this on sevreal other forums and had no success, you guys just saved me about £200
__________________

phake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.