Updating my bios, how? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Updating my bios, how?

With my problems with my vpu crashing, i am wondering if it has to do with my bios. I have fast write disabled. How do i go about updating the bios? Is it complicated? I know how to clear it with the cmos battery and such, is it similar? Would it help my vpu problem?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

Try reseting the BIOS but if that doesn't work then yu migth have to update the BIOS. Updating the BIOS is not a very difficult task providing that you read the instructions provided by your BOS manufacturer. You generally go to your BIOS manufacturers site and dowload a flash utility which u copy onto a bootable floppy disk. then you must find the updater file ofyour particular version of the BIOS. The best way to find out the versin of your bios is when your computer first boots up. You will see your BIOS manufacturer and the date of the version and on the bottom of the screen somewhere you will find the actual version number of your BIOS. by pressing the Pause key when this screen stops the boot process and allows you to jot down your BIOS details. I think u migt also find your BIOS version in system information in windows by clicking start -> accessories ---> system tools ----> system information
__________________

jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Asus has programs on their website to flash your bios.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Is it common to have to flash your bios? I have had this pc for 18 months and havent before.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

Its not so common in a way that it is only necessary to update your BIOS if you want to add hardware that is not currently supported by your motherboard (e.g more RAM, bigger HDD, Faster CPU's)
jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I have reset the bios, the vpu error occurs less often after that, i'll look into flashing it tonight.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

i was wondering about that myself because the bios flashing thing gives you a warning and i was scared to do it (plus i dont have a floppy drive). i had some hd problems but someone helped me with them in another way. so how often does it screw up your comp? or is it more if you do it right? it says you have to send in the bios chip if it gets messed up. does anyone know much about this?
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 09:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

Yes it can be a pain in the butt if you do mess up the BIOS but your safe bet is to make sure the BIOS update is the exact update for your particular virus. Like i said before, check your BIOS version and write it down and you cant go wrong.
jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 10:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

man u have Asus board.

it has a software called Asus Update in drivers CD, that is hassle free thing to update BIOS.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 03:00 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

AND_YOU_ARE. For your vpu crash, have you disabled trueform (located under 3d tab custom set). Check which game gives you trouble and update your drivers because ATI come out with new drivers which correct those bugs all the time.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.