Up and Running! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 09:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Exclamation Up and Running!

Hey, I finally got my computer running. If youve read the Official - My New Rig Building Thread, you will know I was having problems with my hard drive. Well, it ended up I needed a driver from my motherboard CD before it would be recognized. Anyway, it did and now I am sitting in front of a computer with Windows XP with only a recycle bin icon. I took my computer to a computer business and they fixed it as well as helped me get started. He installed an ethernet driver some generic Nvidia video card driver and one other one that came with my motherboard CD. I am now wondering what to do next. I don't have internet hooked up yet (I am on labtop right now). But, for those of you with DSL, what cables need to be hooked up to the back on comp? Also, what steps do I take from here to secure a well running system?
__________________

__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Congatulations on your new system! Post some benchmarks. Also, just run CAT5 from your DSL modem to your ethernet port.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Problem is I don't know how to identify if its a CAT5 Cable. Is it a rectangles shaped slot with a slip like that of a phone line cable? Because, I did connect that and it didn't work...By the way, just installed Doom 3 and it ran GREAT!!! No lag what so ever, then agian it was on 640 x 420 resolution and I didn't touch detail. I did notice one thing though. When I moved back and forth over objects, as soon as I jerk the mouse you could see small lines through the graphics until i stopped the mouse. I think I need the newest drivers. But, i cant get those till I get online. I did install one video driver already, but I still think I need a new one, right? Also, I played Doom 3 hard for a good hour and a half as soon as I left my CPU temp was at 37 F and motherboard 21 F. So, i am running at a nice temp. Idling at 33F
__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

it should say cat 5e on the cable itself....it goes into the larger "phone jack" like slot.
make sure you've got your network card set up properly too..havin' the tcp/ip protocal installed.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Well this is what ive done so far to no avail. I turned off surge protector unplugged CAT5 plugged into my computer and replugged behind box. Left all other cables same, then setup a connection. I then try to open Internet Explorer and it did not work. So if you guys might no the problem, let me know.
__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

With that card you can run Doom 3 on 1024x768, High settings, and at least 2x, maybe 4x AA.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 12:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 79
Default

Hehe, ya I bet I can. You, don't have any info on the DSL or vid drivers do ya?
__________________

__________________
Asus K8V Deluxe
AMD Athlon 64-bit 3200+ Socket 939
eVGA 6600GT 128mb
Kingmax 512x2 PC3200
Dual Layer 16x DVD RW
Raidmax Black Aluminum Gaming Case
/w stock 420 watt PS and 5 case fans
Seagate 80GB 7200rpm SATA
Windows XP Home
Generic CRT 17\'
toogreen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.