Unlocking Pipelines on 6800 nu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2004, 10:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Unlocking Pipelines on 6800 nu?

i heard that u can unlock the extra 4 pipelines with riva tuner....i have riva tuner but dont know how to do it......does anyone know how?

thanks
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

I don't think it's possible since the 6800 only comes with 12 pipelines. Your talking about unlocking something that isn't even there.
__________________

__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to DaShizNit609 Send a message via Yahoo to DaShizNit609
Default

im pretty sure the 6800 gt shuld have 16 pipelines
__________________
AMD XP 3000+ @2.47 Ghz
ATI 9600 Pro soon to be 6800 GT
1GB corsair VS 3200
520 Watt aspire PSU
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
2x 80 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
2x 120 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
14.4k modem (seriously)
5x 80mm fans
DaShizNit609 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

The GT does have 16 pipelines but the 6800 only has 12. That's why the GT is kickin so much *** right now in the gaming industry. I should know, I have one.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to DaShizNit609 Send a message via Yahoo to DaShizNit609
Default

oh.. i saw 6800 and assumed it was at least the gt..
__________________
AMD XP 3000+ @2.47 Ghz
ATI 9600 Pro soon to be 6800 GT
1GB corsair VS 3200
520 Watt aspire PSU
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
2x 80 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
2x 120 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
14.4k modem (seriously)
5x 80mm fans
DaShizNit609 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 10:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

No he's got the 6800. Gt's don't come in 128mb and 6800's don't come in 256mb.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 11:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 120
Send a message via AIM to DaShizNit609 Send a message via Yahoo to DaShizNit609
Default

i knew that but by seeing the numbers 6800 i assumed it was the 6800 GT... i was wrong, will you forigve me!?!?
__________________
AMD XP 3000+ @2.47 Ghz
ATI 9600 Pro soon to be 6800 GT
1GB corsair VS 3200
520 Watt aspire PSU
Sound Blaster Audigy 2
2x 80 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
2x 120 gb WD standard 7200 rpm
14.4k modem (seriously)
5x 80mm fans
DaShizNit609 is offline  
Old 09-13-2004, 11:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

actually te pipelines are there they are just diasabled

http://www.guru3d.com/newsitem.php?id=1750

and the 6800 non gt does come in 256mb its the asus one but yes mine is only 128
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-14-2004, 12:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i think ppl have said thats more rumor with nvidia then actual truth..

ATI has done this.. thy have used defective high end cards as standard cards, since all of the piplines wernt intact.. if nvidia had doesn the same now with the 6800, chancess are, u do not have 4 extra pipes. maybe 1 or 2. and the risk of u just rendering your card worthless instead of getting more pipes, not realy worth it.

its true that there may be a coupl standard 68's out there with 4 extra pipes, but y would thy go threw the trouble of disabling a card with 16 pipe's just to run one with 12... my guess is, that u will probably get struck by lightning b4 u run a cross a standard 68 with 16 actual pipes that have no defects.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.