Unlock P4 Multipliers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2005, 01:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Unlock P4 Multipliers

Apparently ASUS now offers a feature on some of their Skt. 775 mobo's to unlock the multiplier on a P4 775. Thats pretty killer!

http://www7.tomshardware.com/motherboard/20040916/
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 01:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Wow, Nice!
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 01:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Yes, it is a pretty cool feature, but it is not a full unlock. It lets you change the multiplier from stock to 14. I have this feature on my board and use it. If you look in my sig, that is how I have it running at 266x14. Stock multi is 17.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-20-2005, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well #1 toms is wrong at the reason why intel origionally locked the multilpliers, it was due to small PC manafactuers overclocking their chips to gain a HUGE profit

And that Asus Bios looks like you can just change the multiplier down, but not up
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

By kicking down the multiplier though, it allows me to crank my FSB higher, which would be better for speed gains right?

Example (stick with me on this one, it's just an example) I have a 800mhz chip, and the fsb is 100, so it would be 100x8 (8 being the multiplier. Firguring that the multiplier is only unlocked to go down, if I dropped the multi to 4 and bumped the FSB to 200 (so it would be the same, just 200x4 rather than 100x8) I would theoretically get higher speeds right? Since the FSB is higher, it can allow more bandwidth. This is the reasoning for multipliers being able to go down, right?

Basically, since we are no longer allowed to up the multiplier, the lower the multiplier and the higher FSB is better than a low FSB and a high multi right? Do you know what I'm saying? I know what I'm saying.
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 11:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah I know what your saying

Us AMD folk have been doing that for a long time
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, since I am in your list I fugured you would not know what I was saying.

But am I right? Lower multiplier and higher FSB is better? And listen you AMD people, us Intel people still have a job to do!
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Any multiplier is unlocked in the sense that it can be decreased.

The only benefit of lowering your multi and raising your FSB would be if your RAM can keep up at a 1:1 ratio. Once your RAM maxes out, there's no point to increasing the FSB.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

1:1 ratio is ideal, right? I've seen systems with a 4:5 ratio and things like that, is it just best to go with a 1:1 ratio?

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Any multiplier is unlocked in the sense that it can be decreased.
Not true. All Intel chips are locked, the new ones anyway, I believe they have been since the start of P3. This is a new case, and they can be decreased. Yes, AMD's have always been unlocked in the sense that they can be decreased. Maybe not always and maybe not all of them, but a great deal. This is Intel though. They are a little more greedy than AMD, it seems.
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Using memory dividers are usually only applicable if your RAM maxes out before your FSB, and you can still achieve a higher CPU clock speed. However, if your CPU speed maxes out before your RAM speed, you can lower the multiplier and effectively raise the FSB speed to match the RAM speed without the need for dividers.

For example, I am almost positive my Rev2s will be able to hit 300MHz with 3v+, and possibly beyond that. I'm quite certain also that with the stock multi of 10x, my HTT speed won't be able to keep up. Therefore I'll most likely end up lowering the multi to 9x or even 8x so that I can keep the HTT speed up with the RAM speed for better bandwidth.

It's pretty stupid to have one faster than the other as they won't communicate at the same speed and will bottleneck.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.