Unload the debugger and try again - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2007, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
Peter.Cort's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Unload the debugger and try again

so im trying to play some halo 1. i get it installed and run it and says Unload the debugger and try again. there are some fixes on microsoft that i've already tried, changing the amdfix.sys (file doesn't exist on my pc), running a clean boot, also tried to no avail. it says the common issues are virus scan, or creative sound drivers. so i disabled avg for a bit and no dice. i also updated all my old drivers and still won't run. so can i get some help?

A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 12-04-2007, 06:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unload the debugger and try again

Hi...am also having the same problem on HALO 1. Mine started 2 days ago. The only thing i have done diferent is the fact that i replaced my video card, from nVidia 5700 FX to ATI 9700. Other than that nothing have change on my system. I try so many things and still nothing. I really hope some one knows whats going on.

macron74 is offline  
Old 12-05-2007, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unload the debugger and try again

hey just wanted to let you know that i change my video card to the old one and my error msg is gone. I have no longer the error when i try to play HALO 1. If you made changes to you PC around the time it started try going back to what ever it was, old setting or hardware...hope that helps you.
macron74 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.