uninstalling a drive - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 12:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

i have been told to install the new drive without turning the pc on for the first time, so i wont be able to see the post. Cant i just find out weather its master, slave or both on the back of the drive where the jumper i placed? Then make the new drive master, slave or both by using the pin on the new drive, to make it the same as the old one was?
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, u can look at the old drive.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

and do i need to do anything in bios?
because on this link it says u need to go in2 bios:

http://forums.techguy.org/archive/in...p/t-78886.html
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:37 PM   #14 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, you don't need to change anything in ur BIOS. they guy means the BIOS detects it the same way.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, kool. Thanks TheMajor!

so do you think i should turn on the pc and check it out b4 i install the new drive, or just replace the drive straight away b4 the first startup?

do u think i shoudl replace the drive or just spend more money and get a pc with a cdrw/dvd drive?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:48 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yes, u can either trun it on and check what the screen says..something like primar/secondary master or slave

and jumper the new drive that way and put it on the same connecter as the old drive was.

turn the PC off when swapping the parts though.

no, just replace it, don't spend money on a new PC
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

or check the old drive itself..look how it is jumpered at the back
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 12:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, but on the installation manual that came with my crrw/dvd drive, it says for best results connect it to the secoindary ide cable as master.

if the old drive is on the primary as slave (becasue hdd is prob master), shall i just replace it to the same place (primary ide as slave) or put it on secondary?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you can do both...they are right. u get better speeds with secondary but u won't really notice....on some very rare occasions u can get problems with an HD and CD device on one cable....but it should work fine
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 01:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, so whatever place the existing drive is, i will just replace it with the new one and use the same setting (master/slave/cs) as the old one and connect it ot the same connector on the same ide cable and use the same power cable. that ok?
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.