uninstalling a drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2004, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default uninstalling a drive

when replacing a cd/dvd drive, do i need to do something in windows to uninstall it first before replacing it or do i just replace the drive?

from edd
__________________

cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 01:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

Just replace the drive.
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

PNP disc drives are like the easiest things to install. Just take the old one out (WHILE THE COMPUTER IS OFF) put the new one in, boot up, install drivers that came with it, and yer set.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 02:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

cheers
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 02:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

but what about the informaiton in this link?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=311455

it says: "This problem occurs if you replace the CD-R or CD-RW drive with a DVD or CD-ROM drive while the computer is off and the same drive letter is assigned to the new drive."
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-27-2004, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would just try to swap it with your omputer off. Changing devices with a running computer is dangerous. You can try Microsoft's solutions if you are experiencing problems.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 10:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

So, all i need to do is take out the the cd-rom drive on the PB Imedia 3032 and replace it with my cdrw/dvdrom drive from my old pc?

are you sure the drive will work ok on the PB Imedia 3032?....becuase it is a brand new pc

and will it be recognised and will it be configured etc automatically...??

is there anything else i have to do?
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 10:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

it should work. get back to us if there are any problems.

Normally there is no extensive configuration needed. Unless you have a CD with drivers. Install it (reboot if needed) and test it by copiing some files and playing a DVD.

Make sure its jumpered as either Slave or Master (if there already is a master on that cable then make it a slave)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, i dont know what cable Packard Bell would put the existing cdrw drive on and whether there will be any other device, such as a hard drive on the same cable, but i think it will be the only device on the cable and master alreay, so if i just replace it and make sure the new drive is set to master, it should take its place and work fine? Am i right in thinking this?

Do new pc's with one cd/dvd drive usually have other devices on that cable?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

you can check the post screen during startup to check if your current CD-drive is a master or slave. it could be both. if its a master u should set the new device to master, if slave, make the new device a slave.

if u are not sure u can open the case. if the current cd-drive is the only device on the cable its probably a master.

I don't know about new PC's.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.