An Unexpected Jump in Performance - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default An Unexpected Jump in Performance

I finally got my motherboard back from the RMA with ASUS. Well, I was able to rebuild everything on my own (First time, I need to be able to do this, being an IT Major) Also, I replaced the processor since the old one fried.

Here are some stats.

Pentium 4 2.0GHZ 400FSB
ASUS P4P800SE
512MB of Corsair XMS DDR500 2-3-3-6 Latency
Hitachi SATA 80GB HD
Radeon 9800SE PowerColor 128MB 256 bit
Standard Mid Tower Case, two intake (one dying) and one exhaust (PSU)

My FPS in Counter Strike was between 20 and 60, and Halo had only a FPS of 7.

Now since the board and CPU fried, I replaced the board with the same thing, and got a P4 3.0 GHZ 800FSB 1MB L2 Cache which is set to HyperThread, and put it into my Thermaltake Xaser III Super Tower w/420W PSU, which has a total of 9 fans (overkill)


-
-
-----Now for some reason, my FPS in Counter Strike is a constant 100 and Halo is now around 70. I'm sure as hell not complaining about this incredible unexpected boost in performance, but can someone PLEASE explain this?---
-
-
-

PS: I fixed this problem already, but the video card was overheating in about two hours althought there are 9 fans. The 7 case fans can all easily be removed, flipped, and inserted. I turned both side case fans into exhaust, and the problem was solved, 7 hours without problems.
__________________

__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 04:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

doesnt seem very possible, but ill take a stab and say that perhaps your settings arent the same as before in the games... or that your old setup had some major problem holding it back... but congrats if it really runs that good
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I am guessing their was a driver conflict with the mobo or video card causing major lack of peformance
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 05:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

yea for halo to only get 7fps? that game is so old..I play 50~ frames with a 440 MX
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

HA!
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 120
Default

Rouen, just curious.. do you play c-s 1.6 or cs:source?, do u play leagues? or just pub for fun
David2004 is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

I play 1.6 with my clan, UCA (United Corporations of America). We were CAL-O, but dropped out for teh next season to prepare for it since we got our asses handed to us. More then half of our players quit (The Best Ones) and made their own clan, Crazy 8. We got rid of our server since they "upgraded" to windows XP and the ping jumped by 20. The owner works for company in Texas called Quantum Net. They are geting their own gaming servers, and we're getting one for free, as well as free Vent Channel. We host the clan forums. I've only played Source... less then half a dozen times at a LAN cafe. I'm tempted to go out and get it since the computer is running much better. I'm not gonna go so far is to get Doom 3, not until I replace my current video card, and a pair of matched RAM = 1024MB. My RAM is kinda high latency, 2-3-3-6, and only have 512 of it. Its still much faster then I could have hoped for.
__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 06:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah your system will have no proble running source at all


*subliminal valve paid advertising* buy it, BUY IT
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Send a message via AIM to Rouen
Default

Yup. When I played Source, the FPS never dropped below 50 FPS, usually around 70.

I noticed some choppy screens in HalfLife 2 though.
__________________

__________________
"Just because I'm sitting between you idiots doesn't mean I want to go skiing!"
_____________________
Network+ Certified
Rouen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.