Underperforming pc - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 03:18 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

yes...definitely have it set to AGP/PCI...in that order...

128 Aperture

8X AGP

and try again..

good luck!

let me know how it goes.....
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Well I think that it has improved quite a bit. Even though my 3dmark 2001 score is only 9253, the franerate in the games I've tried has gone up by about 10 and I can now play Guild Wars max settings so i think it's been pretty successful. Anyway thanks for all of your help and now to upgrade that processor....,)
__________________

Kilew is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

hey no problem! i'm glad you got it working a little better.

and as of right now...I've been playing Guild Wars since release..i'm addicted.

lovin the game very much..

if you're ever in the game and need some help...look me up

the name's...

Irezumi San (PvE)

Shogun Knight (PvP)

and yeah, new processor would be good, but check to make sure what the max your mobo can take...

my socket 478 is a 2.0ghz P4..but it's max is only 2.4ghz..and that's not worth upgrading...

consider a AMD64....and you'll be on cloud 9, eh?

good luck man!

oh...i really like the Pariah demos...was considering getting that game...but reading some so-so reviews about it.

do you like it? is it worth buying now, or wait for bargain bin?
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Yeah will do and Guild Wars is a great game. It's so innovative!
And as for Pariah I must admit I played the demo and wasn't too impressed with it so I'd say wait for it to get to the bargain bin.
Kilew is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Here is the link to what processors my motherboard supports.
http://www.asrock.com/support/CPU_Su...port_P4V88.htm
Do you think I should go for a 2.8Ghz processor or spend the extra on a 3.0Ghz?
Kilew is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kilew
Here is the link to what processors my motherboard supports.
http://www.asrock.com/support/CPU_Su...port_P4V88.htm
Do you think I should go for a 2.8Ghz processor or spend the extra on a 3.0Ghz?
hmmm..sry but that link doesn't work..

got another one?
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 05:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 153
Default

Hmmm it worked before and when I type in www.asrock.com an error screen comes up. I guess that means their website has gone offline. Well it should work sooner or later lol.
Kilew is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 10:28 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Actually, it' working now.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 10:54 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

kilew, i had the same decision when i wanted to buy the AMD64 2800 or the 3000+...

in the end i went with the 3000, i think mainly cause i wanted to get in the "3000+" numbers....lol

and it got lots of great reviews..

i would get the 3.0ghz if you can afford it.....you won't go wrong w/ that...

cause in a year...you'll look back and every1 will have a 3.8 or higher..and you won't want to be "stuck" w/ a 2.8ghz..haha.

anyways..do a lil research..but that 3.0ghz shud suit you nicely.

good luck..
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 05-27-2005, 11:05 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

err it seems your cpu is bottle necking...low cache...and low mhz...
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.