ugh wtf/why/explanation please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Angry ugh wtf/why/explanation please

ok...I finally got my 1 gb of Corsair XMS Platinum series and was soo happy to put them in. Well... I had been using 512 mb of Ram before of som trash geil value Ram. Thinking i was going to have some drastically better performance, for some reason i cant feel it at all. I played a game (Guild Wars) and my fps seemed to actually drop =/. I Ran 3d mark 2001 (it was free and im cheap ) and my results was 15677. Tell me why when i had 512 mb of VALUE ram i had up in the 16ks for a score??? I'm confused and would appreciate help, and point me to a place that teaches me how to OC Ram and AMD 64 cpus.
Thank you

Athlon 64 3400+ 2.4 gHz
Geforce 6600 gt 128 mb
1g Corsair XMS Platinum Ram
Asus K8N Mobo with nForce 3 Chipset
__________________

Fayte is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: ugh wtf/why/explanation please

Quote:
Originally posted by Fayte
ok...I finally got my 1 gb of Corsair XMS Platinum series and was soo happy to put them in. Well... I had been using 512 mb of Ram before of som trash geil value Ram. Thinking i was going to have some drastically better performance, for some reason i cant feel it at all. I played a game (Guild Wars) and my fps seemed to actually drop =/. I Ran 3d mark 2001 (it was free and im cheap ) and my results was 15677. Tell me why when i had 512 mb of VALUE ram i had up in the 16ks for a score??? I'm confused and would appreciate help, and point me to a place that teaches me how to OC Ram and AMD 64 cpus.
Thank you
Posting your full system specs will help people help you.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

sorry bout that. I have my specs in my sig but i guess its not showing ill post them.
Fayte is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did you have 2x256 or just 1 512? Do you have 2x512 now or 1gb?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Okay

#1: Timings wont cause a peformance increase really, and the only different thing for the ram was timing

#2: You do not support dual channel

#3: If your not using more than 512 of ram, another 512 will do nothing (except possibly harm)

#4: If your decided to run 2t, your going to see a bit of a peformance decrease
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I had one 512 before. Also, What is 2t? The reason i wanted to know why the performance was not really improved is because i figured that with a game that demands Ram(Guild Wars) Why ever would the performance go down?(Or at least feel that way)
Fayte is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

i don't play guild wars, but i heard somewhere that it wasn't very taxing on your system. also, like DJ-CHRIS said, if you're not using more than 512mb of ram, then 1gb is completely unnessecary, and may cause a performance decrease.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
I'm confused and would appreciate help, and point me to a place that teaches me how to OC Ram and AMD 64 cpus.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=59883
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.