Two VGA sources into one monitor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2007, 03:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Question Two VGA sources into one monitor?

Hey everyone,

I haven't been around for a while, I'm sure no one remembers me anyhow, but I've been having a pondering thought that I cannot seem to justify through google.

I've been wanting to connect two sources to my Dell E196FP, (19" 1280x1024) monitor for a while now, and I was wondering if there is actually a product that will do this, as I cannot see it being that hard.

So, basically, I'm just wondering if you know of a 'switcher' like product that takes two sources of video, and outputs them to one port, and then can switch them I guess..?!

Thanks a lot,

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 03:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

Look for what's called a KVM switch.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 08:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

Cool, thanks, I assume they will work if you just use them for video? Or is it something where you have to use it for the kb and mouse as well!?

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 08:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

On some you can hook up keyboard/mouse. It'd just take 1 keyboard/mouse to run things, so you can just double tab a key on the keyboard to switch PC's. Not sure if you can do it w/out a single keyboard though... Haven't tried that out.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 08:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

I think you have to hook a single keyboard/mouse up to it. Because on the ones that I've seen, there's 2 ps/2 ports. One for the mouse/one for the keyboard, and you double-tap a key on the single keyboard to make the KVM switch switch the monitor from one PC to another. Haven't tried it by just hooking the monitor/pc's to the switch, and just leaving them have their own kb/mouse. I'm almost positive that it won't work that way, tho.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 09:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

You can still have a separate mouse and keyboard with each PC. A lot of KVM switches let you switch between PC's on the unit itself.

Though most KVM switches include a mouse and keyboard port
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 12:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

Thanks a lot for your suggestions guys, but I have actually found exactly what I was looking for, although it is a bit beige if you know what I mean.

I'll post a link to it at amazon for anyone else who is having this problem:

Amazon.co.uk: 2 Port / Way VGA Monitor Switch Box: Electronics & Photo

Thanks again guys, btw, the thing above is purely video, no keyboards and mice, very cheap too, 4.95.

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
You can still have a separate mouse and keyboard with each PC. A lot of KVM switches let you switch between PC's on the unit itself.

Though most KVM switches include a mouse and keyboard port
Ah, ok. Well I wasn't sure, cuz I hadn't ever done that.

BTW, sorry for the double post... First post wasn't being displayed for some reason after I posted it =\.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 05-25-2007, 06:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default Re: Two VGA sources into one monitor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
You can still have a separate mouse and keyboard with each PC. A lot of KVM switches let you switch between PC's on the unit itself.

Though most KVM switches include a mouse and keyboard port

I have looked at a bunch (about a year ago), and EVERY ONE I saw used a switch or selector, or piece of hardware on the switch itself to select the input....

Anyways, some monitors allow for dual inputs (if you look for monitors in the future)... My 19" Sony monitor has DVI & VGA input, and I can switch between the sources with the touch of a button.
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sceptre Monitor makes annoying low-pitch noise when turned off....? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 2 05-22-2007 05:43 AM
Duel monitors, Primary monitor not knowing its primary software wise teh_gr1m Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-29-2007 01:02 PM
Which monitor? ThirdLeft152 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 04-20-2007 10:51 PM
Dual Monitor Issue Ultra Steel Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 04-18-2007 08:03 AM
Looking for a new Computer Monitor ? Try this one.. Osiris New Systems | Building and Buying 14 04-07-2007 09:26 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.