Two processors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 02:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default Two processors?

My Device Manager shows 2 processors and a secondary video card. Is that correct?

__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 06:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 26
Default

im not really sure but ive never seen it happen to any of my mates or myself.
__________________

Jauc is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 06:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 178
Default

When i had my Radeon 9800 it showed up twice...just normal anda secondary one. But not two processors.
__________________
AMD Sempron 2500+
ASRock K7S41GX Motherboard
1gb DDR Ram (PC2700)
80gb SGB Hard Drive(OS)
40gb Maxtor Hard Drive
PNY GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB
5.1 Creative Surround Sound System
SamBarry is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 06:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

yes my radeon shows up twice also , whats the total memory of your card....type dxdiag into the "run" box and go to display and under total approx memory it should show a figure
s18dav is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Default

i think the radeon show up twice because it support 2 monitors, i have this but not 2 processors, if you look in the display properties/settings do you see a screen 1 at the front and screen 2 at the back?
__________________
athlon 2400+
512mb ddr 400 ram
abit kv7 moby
radeon 9600XT 128 graphics
30gb wd hdd
160gb wd hdd
samsung 16x dual layer dvdrw
cambridge soundworks DTT2500 5.1 speakers
21\" sony monitor
hammers is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 07:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It shows up twice because you can support 2 monitors

Your CPU shows up twice due to the hyperthreading
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^you beat me to it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

So can I uninstall the secondary video? I know for sure I won't be using two monitors.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 01:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jauc
im not really sure but ive never seen it happen to any of my mates or myself.
Dude. You from Australia?

EDIT: never mind. lol. Just now saw the location in your profile. No one I know uses the word "mate".
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 12:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

The reason you have 2 processors in your device manager is because you have a hyper threading processor. Which tricks your computer into thinking you have 2 processors....at least that's what I heard.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.