Two possible computer upgrades - what to do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 05:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default Two possible computer upgrades - what to do?

My options:
1.) Buy a 6600GT now and have zero disposable funds, but get an immeadiate 30-40% boost in video performance (currently have an X600) and buy a gig of ram later
2.)The opposite and have much more disposable funds
3.)The heck with it! 512MB and an X600 are fine. Wait and buy a better machine next time

I am leaning on the first option, but am wondering if video card prices tend to drop rapidly (so that wait 1.5 months would make a noticable difference in performance per dollar). The boost would likely be a lot more than the ram, but it costs nearly twice as much.

BTW, I'm looking at a Leadtek 6600GT. It took top honors at anandtech, but I have never had a leadtek and they sound like a cheapish company. Can anyone vouch for or against then?
__________________

digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

yeah leadtek are one of the top

I vote for option #3, the x600Pro is OK for now
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

if i were you i would just get the extra stick of ram for now, u will notice the speed increase from 512 to 1gig, i know i did.

then save ur money cos the x600 will do u for now. i mean it wont last u long but it shoild do u for the year, then buy a nice higher end card
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

wait and buy a better machine

i have a leadtek
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

You got some of the dough, throw another stick of RAM in.Or, if you're mobo supports it, get a kit and go dual channel. I wouldnt invest in a new card, as everyone before me said, an X600 will do youfor now. I have a FX5600, and it works great for me. The x600 is way better than my card too. If money is an issue, dont go for the 6600.
Him is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I wouldn't consider not going dual channel. I am running it now with 2x256. My major problem with my video card, aside from it's perforamance (30FPS in UT2k4 on 1152x864??), is that id does not support two monitors. It is a dual head card, but lacks another VGA port. It can output to component, composite, or s-video tho, in adittion to DVI. But a converter would cost me almost as much as a new card...
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

A DVI to VGA converter? Man, those things are a dime a dozen. Maybe not that cheap, but not more than $10.
Him is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

yeah, they're not expensive at all.

30Fps at 1152x8864??!. with my setup, and an UNDERCLOCKED Ti4200 (320/400) i get about 60-70fps on 1280x1024! i mean, what cpu and ram are you running? the X600Pro is far better than the Ti4200. and i have a celeron 2.4ghz... it doesnt really make much sense. this is with highest detail by the way.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 08:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I was playing the demo, highest detail it allows, and I have a 3Ghz P4, 512MB dual channel ram, and the video card. FRAPS reports 30ish FPS. My computer benchmarks fine with aquamark, so there shouldn't be much of an overall issue... I'll work on it.

And what I meant for converter was a composite/s-video/component to VGA converter, not a DVI one.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 08:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

combine #1 and #2

That will be the best. But then the money factor comes in. Damn money.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.