Two monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2005, 03:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default Two monitors

Will it hurt a CRT if I run another CRT along side it at the same time.

Thanks,
tom
__________________

__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

what, plugged into the same pc ????

otherwise no
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 10:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 14
Default

no it wont hurt if you have more than one video output. you can then extend your desktop onto both monitors
Python1564 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 16
Default

the best thing is to get a 2nd video card, and plug the 2nd monitor into that
gazza97 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default Re: Two monitors

Quote:
Originally posted by NIN
Will it hurt a CRT if I run another CRT along side it at the same time.

Thanks,
tom
I'm going to assume you mean "Will there be any interference if I run them next to each other". In which case no, it will not hurt them nor will there be any interference. I have run four monitor is close proximity with no problems.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default

I just run two computers with two monitors. My KVM was screwing with my keyboard so it was hard to play CS/Hallife, so now I run 2 monitors.
BTW, why when I remote desktop it tries to boot out the loged on user? I never had a problem before. BTW it's windows XP.
__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Configure the dual monitor option in your video card's display drivers... depending on your card, you should be easily able to configure it (as long as both monitors are at the same resolution).
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 06:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MichaelStanding
There is a much cheaper alternative to this idea. Basically what you need to do is buy a plug adapter which will change your video plug into a modem plug. Then simply plug this into your modem. Reboot your PC so your gigabytes get alligned then your good to go. Happy gaming.
If you don't have anything helpful or constructive to say, don't say anything at all.
__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MichaelStanding
There is a much cheaper alternative to this idea. Basically what you need to do is buy a plug adapter which will change your video plug into a modem plug. Then simply plug this into your modem. Reboot your PC so your gigabytes get alligned then your good to go. Happy gaming.
THIS GUY NEEDS TO GET BANNED, Out of the 12 posts he made, they are all 100% pure garbage.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MichaelStanding
There is a much cheaper alternative to this idea. Basically what you need to do is buy a plug adapter which will change your video plug into a modem plug. Then simply plug this into your modem. Reboot your PC so your gigabytes get alligned then your good to go. Happy gaming.
is he serious?
__________________

Echo_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.