Two Harddrives act as one? Can it be done? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 01:21 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Right click "my computer" » "manage" » "drive management"

Rightclick a partition, "make dynamic" (or something similar")

The select a second partition and a wizard will pop-up with different RAID options i think.

I haven't tried it myself.

You can use RAID0 and RAID1 I think, and you can even use RAID5 with an upgrade

You cannot use a sofware RAID setup to boot from, since its software and has to be initialized/loaded by windows before the system boots.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 07:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

k, here is how dynamic works. Say you have two HDD. HDD 0 and 1 (as the disk manager sees it). HDD 0 is 40GB and HDD1 is 80GB. Now, you can take HDD 0 and HDD 1 and convert them both to Dynamic and you will NOT lose any data (starts as a 'Basic' volume and converts to a 'Dynamic' volume. Now, say you want the remaining 8GB left on HDD 0 and want to combine that with HDD 1, which is empty. All you do is right click on the unallocated space and click on create volume and what you wanna do is "Span", or extend the volume. Now you have drive C: which is 32GB of HDD 0 and a drive Dor whatever) which is a total of 88GB (8GB from HDD 0 + 80GB of HDD 1). No problem there. Here are the limitations, though...

1. Data that was on originally written to a Basic HDD can NOT be spanned, can be made dynamic, but not spanned. Now, if you got your HDD, changed it to Dynamic, wrote data to it and later decided to span this HDD then you could because it was originally written to a Dynamic disk, but not from data written while it was in its 'Basic' volume structure.

2. The system volume can NOT be spanned, because of the boot/file structure. A spanned volume doesn't use a MBR, instead it uses its own file system (hence the reason basic HDD info wont convert to a spanned volume). Now, if you had taken the HDD and began it as a dynamic volume, no biggie (save the system section, it doesn't count).

3. When doing a spanned/extended volume, it usually wants you to perform a format (it assumes you have a fresh drive to combine to what is left over from a previous drive), but you dont have to do this. If you already have a Dynamic array, than I suggest backing up data before trying this, as it doesn't always work out the way you want and data corruption can happen, hell I wouldn't be surprised if it happened often. Anyhow, thats a rough (and probably hard to follow) overview on spanned dynamic disks.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
k, here is how dynamic works. Say you have two HDD. HDD 0 and 1 (as the disk manager sees it). HDD 0 is 40GB and HDD1 is 80GB. Now, you can take HDD 0 and HDD 1 and convert them both to Dynamic and you will NOT lose any data (starts as a 'Basic' volume and converts to a 'Dynamic' volume. Now, say you want the remaining 8GB left on HDD 0 and want to combine that with HDD 1, which is empty. All you do is right click on the unallocated space and click on create volume and what you wanna do is "Span", or extend the volume. Now you have drive C: which is 32GB of HDD 0 and a drive Dor whatever) which is a total of 88GB (8GB from HDD 0 + 80GB of HDD 1). No problem there. Here are the limitations, though...

1. Data that was on originally written to a Basic HDD can NOT be spanned, can be made dynamic, but not spanned. Now, if you got your HDD, changed it to Dynamic, wrote data to it and later decided to span this HDD then you could because it was originally written to a Dynamic disk, but not from data written while it was in its 'Basic' volume structure.

2. The system volume can NOT be spanned, because of the boot/file structure. A spanned volume doesn't use a MBR, instead it uses its own file system (hence the reason basic HDD info wont convert to a spanned volume). Now, if you had taken the HDD and began it as a dynamic volume, no biggie (save the system section, it doesn't count).

3. When doing a spanned/extended volume, it usually wants you to perform a format (it assumes you have a fresh drive to combine to what is left over from a previous drive), but you dont have to do this. If you already have a Dynamic array, than I suggest backing up data before trying this, as it doesn't always work out the way you want and data corruption can happen, hell I wouldn't be surprised if it happened often. Anyhow, thats a rough (and probably hard to follow) overview on spanned dynamic disks.
You lost me.
Edit: I think you should explain that to him in lamens terms.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FoxyLoxy
hmm cause i have these two maxtor 160 sata drives, and had them in RAID 0 (only for a month or two did i have them) and then it failed and now one of my drives spins but does nothing else (does not recognize or anything). and im not sure if its the drive but the other one is really fussy and gets "unplugged".
I had read many books and magazines that say your drive is more Susceptible to failure in this set up. that is why i would just leave that setup alone

I use 1 hard drive as my operating system, the second is my documents folder. you can move your document folder to your second hard drive.
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

I have always wondered the same thing and never knew what to do. Now that I know, I am becoming more and more interested in purchasing a RAID mobo.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Spanned volumes combine areas of unallocated space from multiple disks into one logical volume. However, say I have a drive that is in 'Basic' format (not converted yet). I partition that physical drive to C: and D:. I install, say, half life 2 to the D: drive. Now I take the physical drive and convert it to Dynamic mode and add a second HDD and make it Dynamic, too. Now, if I try and take the D: drive and make a spanned volume it wont work because the program was installed while the HDD was still in 'Basic' mode. Its not compatible because it uses a different file system and not the normal MBR and Fat tables, but instead something called a partition information table.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 08:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Ah, heres a little info on it... u may wanna look at some of the other info there, as well.


http://www.microsoft.com/resources/d...ncepts_15.mspx
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to AMD 0wn4g3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
RAID0 will only give you the space of 1 drive.

XP Pro has a dynamic drive feature wich enables you to "combine" 2 seperate partitions.
are u on crack?? RAID 0 takes 2 drives, stripes them interlocking and makes the CPU think its 1 large drive RAID 1 is 2 drives acting as a mirror
__________________
my imaginary comp (soon 2 be real)
-AMD FX55/57(when it exists)
-A8N-SLI Deluxe (nF4)
-Dual 6800Ultra PCI-e

-2GB Corsair XMS 3-3-3-8
-WDR 10K 148GB RAID 0
-WD 320GB RAID1
-Creative Labs 1000Watt 8 speakers
-Customized DangerDen LCH20 kit with 630GPH pump, tri port CPU block, Chipset block, Dual 6800 blocks, dual reservoir for 2 5.25\" bays, 3 120mm fan external radiator, fan controller and 6 thermal sensory LED display

:::drooooools:::
AMD 0wn4g3 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 12:44 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
are u on crack?? RAID 0 takes 2 drives, stripes them interlocking and makes the CPU think its 1 large drive RAID 1 is 2 drives acting as a mirror
you are right, but please don't abuse other people if they are wrong about something

a raid 0 is over 2 drives, where half the data goes onto one drive and the other half on the other. the data is written/read to and from both drives at once to double the speed of transfer
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 01:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Ive been using raid for a few months now and its gr8.No problems.Very fast access times.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.