Two Harddrives act as one? Can it be done? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 10:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Default Two Harddrives act as one? Can it be done?

Ok, looking into getting a second harddrive however i dont want to be bothered with putting data in drive Q, or what ever letter it would be. What I am asking is, is possible to set up the two drives so they would act as one drive,,,so when one gets full it stats using the other drive.
__________________

vector_anomaly is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
is possible to set up the two drives so they would act as one drive
Its possible using 'raid'.

Quote:
so when one gets full it stats using the other drive.
I couldn't get this part :freak:
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 19
Default

when one drive is full the computer "Starts" using the second drive.
vector_anomaly is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

With raid you can set up raid 0 to combine two drives into one larger drive with the sum of both drives. How ever I dont know if you can do this with out loosing the data on the drive.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


vector_anomaly,

Quote:
computer "Starts" using the
Its not with the spelling dude .I said I couldnt understand your problem.

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AND_YOU_ARE
With raid you can set up raid 0 to combine two drives into one larger drive with the sum of both drives. How ever I dont know if you can do this with out loosing the data on the drive.
RAID0 will only give you the space of 1 drive.

XP Pro has a dynamic drive feature wich enables you to "combine" 2 seperate partitions.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I think themajor is talking about dynamic volumes and software RAID in windows XP Professional
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

yea what are you talking about major? expand. im sure you know how RAID 0 works, RAID 1 would be the space of one drive, but the same data put onto both drives so if one fails then you still have the other. (and semi-related- can a hd physicially become ruined because of a failed RAID0?)
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

It won't be physically ruined from a failed raid0, but you will lose all data I think. But if one of your hard disks physically fail you would be left with both a ruined drive and ruined data
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

hmm cause i have these two maxtor 160 sata drives, and had them in RAID 0 (only for a month or two did i have them) and then it failed and now one of my drives spins but does nothing else (does not recognize or anything). and im not sure if its the drive but the other one is really fussy and gets "unplugged".
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.