Two Core CPUs- Good or Bad for home users? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 12:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mgoldb2
or you a mutitasker and use multiple applications at the same time like I do.

or here one for the gamers have you ever sundenly started going slow because your firewall or virus scanner starting doing some thing well with dual core the secound core can take care of it and not affect your gaming.
Not necessarly true. Only true if your Firewall/Virus Scanner supports dual-cpu/multi-threading.

On dual-core/multi-cpu/Hyper-Threaded/etc systems, the task manager will show you the cpu usage. It reports it as another processor. This allows you to see your benefit of it.
__________________

madmunki is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I don't think there is any games that support dual CPU's. The next gen consoles are going to make it the norm. though.

You also need to buy XP Pro to run 2 cores.
Not true, the game developers do not want to use all their new cores...
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:15 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madmunki
Not necessarly true. Only true if your Firewall/Virus Scanner supports dual-cpu/multi-threading.
Firewall does not have to be mutithread. Windows will divide all the threads up. Thread one game, Thread two Firewall.

I cant show that exact test but here someone running I-tunes, firefox and bittorrent while playing a game.


Notice how even the penium dual core does better then the athlon 64 fx-55 when doing major mutitasking while gaming.

fine I give up trying to get that pic to work so do it this way

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...px?i=2410&p=13
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Default

The August 2005 edition of Computer Power User (CPU) Magazine has a nice front page article on this.
madmunki is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 05:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

They already have 4-processor Opteron machines, what is this old dual core technology you speak of??? lol

http://www.mediaworkstation.com/arti...e.jsp?id=33905
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 06:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 4W4K3
They already have 4-processor Opteron machines, what is this old dual core technology you speak of??? lol

http://www.mediaworkstation.com/arti...e.jsp?id=33905
Uhh... you completely missed what this conversation was about... We are not talking about the number of CPUs in a system, we are taking about the technology OF A processor, not the number of processors.

btw; I hope you dont think a four CPU machine is new, HP has had a 128 Intel Itanium processor SuperDome out for YEARS. Unisys even makes a 256 Intel Itanium CPU server.

http://www.hp.com/products1/servers/...ome/index.html

after a quick google, even I am outdated. lets make that s 512 processor computer:

http://www.sgi.com/products/servers/altix/features.html
madmunki is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 06:16 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madmunki
Uhh... you completely missed what this conversation was about... We are not talking about the number of CPUs in a system, we are taking about the technology OF A processor, not the number of processors.

btw; I hope you dont think a four CPU machine is new, HP has had a 128 Intel Itanium processor SuperDome out for YEARS. Unisys even makes a 256 Intel Itanium CPU server.

http://www.hp.com/products1/servers/...ome/index.html

after a quick google, even I am outdated. lets make that s 512 processor computer:

http://www.sgi.com/products/servers/altix/features.html
i said first Opteron quad setup, not itanium...did u read that?

and it has everything to do with this topic. do you think they are running 4 opterons and 64GB of ram on dual core technology?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 06:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 25
Default

You can order the 512 processor supercomputer with dual-core CPUs as well. What's your point?
madmunki is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 06:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by madmunki
You can order the 512 processor supercomputer with dual-core CPUs as well. What's your point?
Not what i meant. Is there a mobo that will hold 512 processors that the homeowner could afford? No, (well at least i've not seen one)

So far the home user is stuck with 2 core processing.

With a 4-processor mobo, that's 4 cores, which is better than 2 cores (dual core). That was my point. It IS affordable to the wealthy, Maybe $~10,000 for the entire setup. A fraction of the cost of a 512 processor super computer.

This thread is about HOME use, is it not?
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 06:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

I think the potential for performance increase with dual core is overrated when it comes to gaming. Many of the compute-bound tasks that games have to perform are not easily divisible.
__________________

__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.