Two 128mb Ram chips = 128 mb? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2004, 02:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default Two 128mb Ram chips = 128 mb?

Hey guys,

I am new to this forum and sorry if this has been discussed.
I have an older Dell Laptop with 2 slots for memory.
I have two 128 meg chips installed. When I first turn on the computer and run windows it will say (under task manager) that I have 256 mb ram (total memory: 260,000) then about after an hour or more...it drops off and says 128 (total memroy: 130,548).
Is this something that is supposed to happen or is one chip/slot failing?

Thanks in advance.
__________________

JiveTalkinRobot is offline  
Old 05-03-2004, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Are you looking at the usage? The best way to tell if there is a problem is to bring up the system properties and on the general tab towards the bottom will tell you how much memory you have. If this changes then you have a bigger problem like the slot or the memory module itself. If the memory size does not change on the general tab but the size changes on the Task Manager then it is related to usage

Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 05-05-2004, 08:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

if you are looking at the part that says kernal memory total, then, there must be something wrong with that RAM
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 08:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

press control+alt+delete if you have Windows 2000, XP or 2003 and it should have "Commit Charge: x/y"
x=RAM used
y=total RAM

just to confirm how much it detects

*edit* BTW the RAM sizes will be in kilobytes so just divide by about 1000 (it's really 1024) and that's the amount in MB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.