Twin 6600GTs (Non SLI) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2005, 01:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default Twin 6600GTs (Non SLI)

I read in my mobo's manual that you could run one card at 16x and the other at 2x (both in PCIe 16x slots). Do you think it would yield any gain? Im guessing no, but I just wondered what you guys thought.
__________________

__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

i would think...no cauze it's like...wouldn't 1 be like...not have anything plugged into it? Like cauze you gotta put the moniter into one or the other, and i'd imagine that whichever one the moniter went into became the only one that'd matter. And i bet 2 graphics cards would confuse the computer...unless you went and double headed the system.
__________________

__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

How do you have have 2 cards in PCI-E x16 slots and it is not SLI? Anyways generally motherboards have around 18 pci-express lanes. If you only have one video card than you run that at x16 and then you have 2 x1 slots. If you have two vid cards then you run each card at x8 plus 2 for the 2 x1 slots.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

My manual doesn't go into specifics. It doesn't say if they will work in tandom similar to SLI. It just says that if you have 2, one will run at 16x and one will run at 2x. Kind of like a psuedo-SLI? Who knows.
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 195
Default

I do have two PCIe x16 slots. Like I said, the manual has no specifics.
__________________
-=Complete!=-

-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
-AMD 64 3000 Winnie
-eVga 6600GT (PCIe)
-Mushkin Dual Pack PC3200 (512 X2)
-80gb WD SATA HDD
-Lite-On CD-RW
-Creative Live! Series 5.1 surround sound w/subwoofer
-Fans Galore
CreditSolutions is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 02:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Unless you could program in Direct X and give instructions to your two cards detailing one to render textures and other to render 3D animation or whatnot. -- But that alone sounds like much work.
__________________

RaiN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.