Tweak manager works!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2004, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default Tweak manager works!!

just downloaded the demo to Tweak manager, and i did some CPU tweaks, and one major one with the AMD athlon and AGP, seems to have worked. everythign seems to load quite a bit faster
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Like what kind of tweaks? Anything similar to the programs Tweak U.I. and stuff like that?
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

Hmm i dont know if it was like Tweak UI, because i dont know whats on that. But there is one were you disable the pageing executive, were it forces the core windows system to be kept in memory, instead of paged to disk. seems to enhance programs loading time. and soemthing about the AMD athlon when used with AGP supported program, it will freeze because the memory alloted to the video drive adapter becoming corrupt, so it increases the page size. whats this tweak UI ? is it got more tweaks. lol i realy like these "tweaks"
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well I haven't had it in so long I can't rememeber all the features. But it allows you to free up memory before opening applications, set just about anything you want as far as the explorer shell is concerned. Hell it's probably a lot more updated by now so who knows
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

lol awsome. Disabling that page file thing realy realy realy enhanced the performance of my applications i am wicked surprised..!!
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 11:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Some applications require access to the swap file and will not run without it.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.