TV Tuner Trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2007, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 133
Default TV Tuner Trouble

My little bro wants an Xbox 360 (he doesn't realize that a computer can eat a 360 for breakfast). He wanted to be able to play the xbox on his computer monitor so he bought th TV tuner below. Is there any free/cheap software that can display the "TV" since he doesn't have win xp media center? he doesn't want to record the video he just wants to play his 360. The CD only came with drivers and the "recording" software that was included which didn't display the game when he started it up.

Newegg.com - Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-150 MCE PCI Interface 1042 Tuner Card - Retail

Any help would be greatly appreciated, and I apologize if this is a newbie question.
__________________

__________________
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/5540/tf20kbo2.jpg
eVGA nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.92GHz
eVGA 8800GTS
2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800 HyperX
2 x WD Caviar 250GB in RAID 0
Antec TP3 650W
Arctic Cooler 7 Pro
apdrummer is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 10:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: TV Tuner Trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by apdrummer View Post
he doesn't realize that a computer can eat a 360 for breakfast
thats one of the funniest things i've heard in a long time
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: TV Tuner Trouble

Dude with a tv tuner, in my experience it has caused a type of lag... But that card is a bit better then the one I had. I tried it with my ps2.. Had it on the computer monitor, sure it worked but it would take 2 or 3 seconds before it would respond to my controls, because the signal had to be processed by my tv tuner card then sent to the monitor...

You can try it with the tuner... but you might have the same issue as me...

Does his screen have a DVI input??? if so I probably would have went for something like this.. Im not sure how well thise work..

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 133
Default Re: TV Tuner Trouble

Wow thats crazy. The composite plugs are red, blue, and green, not the typical red, white, and yellow... hmmm...
anyway, that does make sense, that there would be a delay. where did you find that converter? and yes he does have DVI.
Thanks for the help. and I'm glad I could provide amusement... I think.
__________________
http://img72.imageshack.us/img72/5540/tf20kbo2.jpg
eVGA nForce 680i
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 @ 2.92GHz
eVGA 8800GTS
2 x 1GB Kingston DDR2 800 HyperX
2 x WD Caviar 250GB in RAID 0
Antec TP3 650W
Arctic Cooler 7 Pro
apdrummer is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 11:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Phantom118's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 724
Default Re: TV Tuner Trouble

Like I said the lag thing might have just been because of my card... if you can find the software let me know how well it plays... because I'd love to play some gears of war on my screen... and record some matches..
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

http://www.cardomain.com/ride/3282468
Phantom118 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade dilemma; TV tuner and/or new HD? KingAustin New Systems | Building and Buying 3 06-17-2007 02:13 PM
MSI ATi Theater550 pro TV Tuner in Vista crashing, need help! wazzahelpme Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-26-2007 08:25 AM
Need suggestions for a TV tuner... infiltrator7 Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 05-18-2007 02:23 PM
Dell c521, The case is too small to let me install a TV TUNER uniq1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-01-2007 10:49 PM
TV Tuner problems tigerfootball05 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-21-2007 09:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.