TV tuner problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default TV tuner problem

I recently built a computer for my friend and I installed a Video Magician into his computer. The TV tuner shows TV, but I can't get the audio for both the system and the tuner to work. I can have one working and not the other and vice versa. Please help.
__________________

persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

so what your saying is that....you have sound working in the system...but not at the same time as the Tv tuner?....do you have an out put on the back of the card...plug the crossover audio cable into the input on the computer audio card...and the other end into the output of the tuner....then go into volume controll under entertainment in accessories and make sure nothing is muted.....hope this solved the problem
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 09:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

I kind of had the same problem with my Leadtek TV tuner, when I upgraded from onboard AC’97 audio to a Sound Blaster Audigy 2. I could get sound from everything except my tuner. The only way I could find to fix my problem was to set the TV tuner to use the onboard audio. So now basically the audio from the TV tuner goes from the tuner to the onboard audio and then to my Sound Blaster.
iceware is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 451
Default

Thanks for responding.
Iceware, how did u get it to work with your onboard video. That's what I have. Could u explain what u did?
persianxballer is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

I presume you meant how did I get it to work with my onboard audio not video. Well as H4x3r so eloquently put it “plug the crossover audio cable into the input on the computer audio card...and the other end into the output of the tuner....then go into volume controll under entertainment in accessories and make sure nothing is muted.....”. That’s exactly how I got mine to work and I don’t think other TV tuners would be much different. If what H4x3r posted doesn’t work then perhaps you could try using a PCI sound card and see whether that works. It could just be a sound card issue like with my Sound Blaster.

Good luck
iceware is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.