TV Tuner PCI Card -- Suggestions? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2004, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default TV Tuner PCI Card -- Suggestions?

I bought one of these a few months back, plugged it in...(it was a TV/radio tuner, like most are)...and the reception was garbage! I had the antenna plugged in and up as high as possible (higher than my TV's in the same room which gets perfect reception)...

What I'm trying to do is be able to record TV on my computer, so I can store some episodes of things, but with that problem I can't quite do it Does anyone know if that would be related to the card, or all are like that or-- It was some weird brand, $40 on eBay is what I paid for it then. (Returned it, now looking into buying a better one, perhaps?)

Thanks!
__________________

Vormund is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...122-132&depa=0

Check out this tv tuner, its the one i have in my case. It comes with decent software. I am pleased with it.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

The problem that you are having might have to do with interference from the computer itself.

When i have my computer on, my radio reception close to my computer becomes garbage.

I have a Tv-tuner too, but i plug my cable into it so i don't have any problems with it. (ATI TV wonder pro).
brinks is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool Re: TV Tuner PCI Card -- Suggestions?

Quote:
Originally posted by Xula
I bought one of these a few months back, plugged it in...(it was a TV/radio tuner, like most are)...and the reception was garbage! I had the antenna plugged in and up as high as possible (higher than my TV's in the same room which gets perfect reception)...

What I'm trying to do is be able to record TV on my computer, so I can store some episodes of things, but with that problem I can't quite do it Does anyone know if that would be related to the card, or all are like that or-- It was some weird brand, $40 on eBay is what I paid for it then. (Returned it, now looking into buying a better one, perhaps?)

Thanks!
....... ...........:sigh: I have a card just like yours.... :sigh: It's an ALL-IN-WINDER PRO PCI...



Believe me; their is no hope for these cards when trying to watch TV. They are only good if you have a cable connection in your house. Outher than that, They are junk.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

I have a question that has to do with cable lines 'n stuff. I am going to have a cable modem installed (or whatever), and eventually get a TV card. If I'm not mistaken, cable modems, obviously, run on a cable line. Problem is that there's only 1 cable line outlet in my soon-to-be room. Is there some sort of cable line splitter?
Regulus is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

yea u can just use a splitter and split the signal
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

For those of you with reception problems, cable or an antenna in a different room, or by a window, makes the difference. The best option if you dont have cable is to have an antenna in your attic or on your roof, one of those large ones, 6ft in length. Personally I dont have reception problems in the same room, with the antenna in the same room as my pc, just with 10ft of cord, placed above the window on the ceiling. You just have to play around with it. I know a few unfortunate souls who have all-in-wonders, and the quality is not as good as a stand alone tv tuner.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "LineSplitters 2..."

Quote:
Originally posted by _SiLv3R_
yea u can just use a splitter and split the signal
...............:nerd: :nerd: I think he asked where to get one.Look for one at RadioShack.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

im in canada so i go to future shop lol
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

ok, thanks, that answers my question.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Closed Thread

« moniter | questions »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.