Tv Tuner Help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 05:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default Tv Tuner Help

Alright so I just got my Leadtek Deluxe 2000 XP tv tuner and I just have one problem. My PC isnt near a tv! So where can I get the kind of cable that I need to run it all the way to a tv??? thanks!
__________________

dbernie41 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Why don't you just watch TV on your computer? Isnt that why you got the tuner?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

ok, paint me confused, if its a typical TV card it displays the picture on your computer monitor.

coax cable is cheap, try any electronics store
horndude is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 261
Default

I know I can watch tv and I intend to do that... however, this computer is in a different room. Also, the MAIN reason that I got this is so that I could record tv shows and then burn them onto DVD. But yeah, I guess I will just have to get a splitter and a nice long coax cable.
dbernie41 is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Splitter, cable extension cord.
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dbernie41
I know I can watch tv and I intend to do that... however, this computer is in a different room. Also, the MAIN reason that I got this is so that I could record tv shows and then burn them onto DVD. But yeah, I guess I will just have to get a splitter and a nice long coax cable.
Um, your TV already has a TUNER IN IT, WTF would you want to use your PC to tune the station in then send it to your TV?Thats silly, VERY SILLY.Unless your gonna send it to another PC in another room, then, in that case stream over a LAN instead.
horndude is offline  
Old 05-03-2005, 07:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

ohhhhh, he wants to send the TV signal to the comp. I get it. Yeah, k thats pretty easy, like desiboi said.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.