TV Tuner and Cable box - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2009, 02:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

First off I read over my post from last night and i hope you don't think I was being grumpy, Its my first week of night shift and that was 3:00am. The IR receiver's are USB the IR blaster plugs into the receiver. What ATI TV Wonder do you have? A lot of them came with IR blasters,,,well depending on age.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 09-30-2009, 07:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

ATI Theater 650 TV Card, bought it in June 09
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 10-01-2009, 05:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

OK, I found the Remote and it had the USB IR.. I set it up and tried to set up media center using the remote to d it and it still says "Can't Find IR Hardware" wtf? Is there a second IR that plugs in the HD Cable box? I see a USB (in) connector on the front
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 10-02-2009, 02:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

Lol, I have tried to be as clear as possible. You need an IR Blaster to change the channel on a set top box. A remote and an IR receiver will not change the channel on the set top box, this set up will only change the channel threw coaxial. MCE is smart enough to know that you don't have an IR blaster plugged in so it can't finish the set up wizard.

Edit: and Oh this is the first time you mentioned your Set top Box is HD. You will not be able to receive HD threw s video.

If you have MCE questions you really should check out The Green Button. It is the best MCE community out there IMO.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Tuner Gothch1ck New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-20-2009 08:05 AM
Trying to make TV Tuner card work... CrazeD Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 02-24-2008 07:34 PM
I currently use this TV Tuner on my 19"LCD for reg cable via Coax..Digital box or HD? rocket1406 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-14-2008 02:32 PM
HD-Compatible/HD-Ready/HDTV Tuner carnageX Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 10-13-2007 06:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.