TV Tuner and Cable box - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2009, 04:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default TV Tuner and Cable box

I have my TV Tuner connected directly to the coaxle cable coming out of the wall and gets channels 1-130 but in order for m to get the higher channels I need the Cable box in between... but when I plug it in the tuner card is no longer recoginized by MCE and gives the "IR reciever is not found" so does this mean I need to have the S-Video hooked up?
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-26-2009, 08:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

Yes you need to use the svideo but you need a card with an IR blaster so MCE can change the channel on the set top box.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

The card it's self? or is there another device that plugs into the back of the set top box?

The card came with a remote (that I currently can't find) it had an MCE logo button on top..
no IR output jack tho.

When setting up MCE it goes to page and says "IR Hardware Not Detected"
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 10:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

Your remote should have come with an IR receiver that is usb. On some TV tuner cards there is a port on the card itself that the IR blaster plugs into, but like mine and most others there is a port for the IR blaster on the USB IR receiver. The blaster is just a little IR Eye that you put in range of the Set Top Box so it can send signals to the box just like a remote does. I will see if I can find some pictures.

This is a complete kit with 2 IR Blasters. The square box is the IR receiver.

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 04:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

Can I buy the Kit?
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-28-2009, 06:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

i believe you can buy a remote. just look for one that says "MCE Certified" or Media center Certified.

like this,

Newegg.com - Rosewill RRC-126 Vista Infrared MCE Remote Control
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

All I need is the Remote?

I have that back in Detoit.. I will be heading back there in a week or so.
__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

No you don't need just the remote you have to have the receiver that goes with it. And that one listed doesn't have an IR blaster to change the channel on the set top box. It would be no good to you.

This one has an IR Blaster: Newegg.com - Anyware GP-IR02BK Vista 2 channel IR Remote Control
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 01:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlashDude View Post
No you don't need just the remote you have to have the receiver that goes with it. And that one listed doesn't have an IR blaster to change the channel on the set top box. It would be no good to you.

This one has an IR Blaster: Newegg.com - Anyware GP-IR02BK Vista 2 channel IR Remote Control
you right. i didnt even think about the ir blaster, good catch.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-29-2009, 07:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Yee Ol' Salt
 
Hampton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 642
Default Re: TV Tuner and Cable box

ok, so what do I plug it into on my pc? or it works off the same internal IR signal that the remote that came with my ATI TV Wonder would...???

thx guys
__________________

__________________

Find my post helpful? IF so please rate me by clicking the green check mark under my avatar.





:D Antec 300|M3N72-D|AMD PHM II X3 BE 720 3.0ghz (CodeName "Heka")|OCZ Stealth Xtreme 600w|2 two gig OCZ DDR2 1066 gold 4 GB of Ram|BFG-GTX 260 512||Samsung 42" Plasma| XP x86 sp3 /Vista x386 and x64|
The face I make everytime I'm on my machine :eek:
Hampton is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Tuner Gothch1ck New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-20-2009 08:05 AM
Trying to make TV Tuner card work... CrazeD Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 02-24-2008 07:34 PM
I currently use this TV Tuner on my 19"LCD for reg cable via Coax..Digital box or HD? rocket1406 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-14-2008 02:32 PM
HD-Compatible/HD-Ready/HDTV Tuner carnageX Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 10-13-2007 06:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.