Tv on a PC screen. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2004, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default Tv on a PC screen.

Can anybody think of a way to get a TV pciture on your computer screen, without having a WINTV card/ or the pc switched on???

Any cables you can buy, if not sombody should invent one.
__________________

__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 06:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

http://www.pccables.com/70717.htm
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 06:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Thank you.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

of course, thats if you have a cable box or tv with the yellow rca output port
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 07:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i dont think thats what hes looking for... the cable in the link u put up is going the other way around, from the pc, to the TV.

EDIT: o yea i think what he's looking for is called a 'VGA switcher' i never looked into it, but there prolly easy to find, google it or something.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 04:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 389
Default

i have a yellow rca port but when i plug it in nothing happens do i have to have a program or something?
__________________
DAVID_15 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 06:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Nope, i have a unit that will display a PC display on your TV, it has loads of ports and things, it came with a scart to VGA. So i tryed sending a picture down the scart into the input, where you would usally conect your graphics card to (with a small cable supplied) and connected a normall monitor to it. (it has 5 outputs on it, S-video, composite, scart, monitor 1, monitor 2). The monitor switched on but no picture was displayed.

I had a closer look at the cables and on the monitor cable it had 1 pin misisng, but on the scart to VGA it had the pin.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 10:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
TMT
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Just what you're looking for!

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...sPageName=WDVW

I'd like one myself, they'd be really handy, specially for saving space.

TMT.
TMT is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 12:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Thanks for that, bit of a price tag though. Im sure i can get something from maplins, for a tenner or so.

I just like the fact that a tv picture on a TFT LCD screen would be so clear, and yes would save a lot of space.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i dont know what divice your using harris. but what i mean is..

u need something to input from a reciever, and output it to vga, instead of RCA.

and i dont think it will look any clearer on a monitor, unless your recieving your input from a HDTV signal
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.