Tv-pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 03:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Tv-pc

How do I make the TV display what is on my PC?
__________________

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

TV output/SVIDEO out/Coaxial out. Any video card with outputs should do it. Like ATI's all-in-wounder for example. Thatll do'er.
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Or get a separate pci card called TV tuner card, if you dont have an video out in your AGP card
intercodes is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 04:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by intercodes
Or get a separate pci card called TV tuner card, if you dont have an video out in your AGP card
wait, tv tuner cards put the tv display on your comp, not the other way around. or so i've heard.

but yeah, there should be a s-video output on your video card, connect that to you tv, then select dual display or clone display and it should show up on your tv, if not, retry to autodetect monitors.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
wait, tv tuner cards put the tv display on your comp, not the other way around. or so i've heard.

but yeah, there should be a s-video output on your video card, connect that to you tv, then select dual display or clone display and it should show up on your tv, if not, retry to autodetect monitors.
Depending on ur vid card, it will probly show up @ VGA res on ur TV since that's what most TVs are, which is bad if you have a 32"+ TV, especially w/HD support
__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Why would it be bad?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 08:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

And my tv is 24"
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 09:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
Why would it be bad?
because the physical size of the "pixel" would be much larger than it should, or than you're used to on a comp
__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

depends on what your using it for...

using the TV to watch video's would be fine.

using it for desktop stuff is horible. u wont beable to read anything. unless its a HDTV.

gaming wouldnt benefit at all either.(example- if u hook up a gaming console to a vga monitor, its so much better it feels like a wire-screen has been pulled out of the way so u can see clearly)
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

How come theres no sound coming out of the TV, when I'm playing videos from the computer?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.