TV Out! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2006, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Lightbulb TV Out!

i have a tv out on the back of my omputer, i went and bought a s-video cable and hooked it to the back of my computer...there isnt a s-video hook up in the back of my tv. i got a box that it plugs into and audio and video cords that go to my tv from the box. how do i enable tv out to work so i can see my computer screen on my tv?
__________________

EzBeEzY is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

cmon people im trying to watch a movie...
__________________

EzBeEzY is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Please don't double post, I already replied in your other thread.

If your TV has no S-Video in, then you need to get an S-Video to composite adapter.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i have a box thing from radio shack...i dont kknow if it will work u tell me?






Don't swap cables, just press a button!
Simplify your TV-audio/video source selection with this 4-way selector switch. Control four different audio/video devices at the touch of a button. And with gold-plated connectors, you'll get superior signal transfer, high dependability, and better-quality sound.


4-in, 1-out console with contemporary styling
Gold-plated connectors for superior signal transfer, high dependability and better-quality sound
Converts composite video signal to S-Video for better video signal
EzBeEzY is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Please use only one thread.

If you have the box then it should be pretty self-explanatory. If it has an s-video in on it, then use it. Connect a composite out to the TV, and viola. If the box only has an s-video out, you will still need an s-video to composite adapter.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-07-2006, 12:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 210
Default

Is the box you plug into your tv scart? If so try going to start>control panel>appearance and themes>display then go to the settings tab and click advanced at the bottom. Go across to the "displays" tab and enable your TV.

That is what i did when i connected my computer to my TV using an s-video lead. Hope it helped.
__________________

Athlon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.