TV Monitor Question?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2009, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default TV Monitor Question??

I was wondering if there was a certain size restriction for a monitor? Like if i bought a 42" AKAI 1080P LCD FULL HDTV could i use this as my monitor?


My graphics card is an 8800 GT.
Proccessor 2.6 Quad Core
4 gbs of ram

Also if you can use your TV as a monitor what cables do you need?

Thanks
__________________

Nazgulian is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: TV Monitor Question??

First off, welcome to tech forums

And to answer your questions, yes you can use your TV as a monitor, the resolution you'll be using is 1920x1080. And as far as cables go, I would recommend using a DVI to HDMI cable as you can get sound out of it that way and won't need speakers and you wouldn't need any adapters or anything.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: TV Monitor Question??

Thanks

Does the DVI to HDMI cable usually come with your graphics card or do you have to buy it from a store?
Nazgulian is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: TV Monitor Question??

You'll have to buy one.

Amazon.com: Eforcity Black 6FT /2 Meter HDMI Male to DVI Male Cable: Electronics

This one is like 2 bucks and will work perfectly.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: TV Monitor Question??

Thank you. Is there anything special I would have to do, other than hook up the cables?
Nazgulian is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 06:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: TV Monitor Question??

Nope. You just have to hook it up, start up the pc, turn on the TV, make sure the TV is on the right input setting and you're good to go.
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 04-16-2009, 07:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: TV Monitor Question??

most likely you will have to adjust the resolution to 1920x1080 and you might have to play with the screen size setup.

because on my dads Sony Bravia XBR "46 t.v. i had to play with the settings to get the picture lined up correctly.

you planning on doing any gaming?
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.