TV/CPU Monitor Combo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2004, 11:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default TV/CPU Monitor Combo

Hey all, I'm new to this forum, as you can see.

I'll be leaving for college in about a year, so it's time to start planning my dorm room, lol. Really though, I gotta know about how much $$ I'm gonna need to save up.

My main mission right now is to find a way that I can use my computer monitor to also double as my TV. I'll be getting a CRT for sure, my budget won't be humongous. I'm planning on probably 19-21". I'm just not sure what hardware I'd need to do this. I'm sure its an easy dilemna, but car audio is my field as far as hardware goes. I plan on converting that car audio hobby into computers though, because my car's system would probably get stolen in a flash in a college town. Not to mention my major will be CIS so it couldn't hurt . I've been an avid computer user since I was like 7, but I've never gotten too deep into hardware.

I plan on buying a system from tigerdirect, as they seem to deliver the best bang for your buck. Unless of course, systemax systems inherently suck?

Anyway, if you could guide me as to what hardware I'd need to have my computer monitor double as a TV, I'd appreciate it. (Is it just a TV-out on a video card? If so, I'd feel silly, lol.) It would also be nice if I could plug in a PS2 or something though. Not sure exactly what a TV-out will do for me.
__________________

grego is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 12:13 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

you can watch tv, and input any game system threw a TV tuner card.. Link
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 12:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Perfect thanks!
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 12:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Welcome to the Tech-Forums!

You can use a CRT monitor to double as your TV without any problems. The majority of video cards have a video out (for tv). However, you are going to need a video in. I'd recommend looking into the Radeon All-In-Wonder. That is all you will need.

If you have any more questions, feel free to let me now. I'll be more than happy to help u right away.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 02:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Hmmm, I'm wondering now: What would be better, using a TV monitor to double, or using a computer monitor to double?

As far as size/cost goes, a TV monitor wins there. A new 27" can be had for about $200, the same as a refurbed 21 inch PC monitor. Sitting 2-3 feet from a 27inch display while doing normal PC things would undoubtedly be awkward though. But still, a new 20" TV could be bought for $125-175, which is cheaper or the same as a refurbed 21" PC monitor.

Would there be performance differences? Versatility issues?
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 02:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

DO NOT use a TV for your computers primary display! I repeat DO NOT do that. The TV's scanlines make it IMPOSSIBLE to read anything as everything is blurry. The only thing I use my TV for is watching movies from my HDD. Besides that it is absolutely useless. Unless of course you have a HDTV.

Use the monitor. There is no scanlines, and a MUCH higher refresh rate. You can watch TV as if it was in High Definition, and still use it for whatever you do on the PC.
ag3 is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 05:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Aright, I figured there would be something like that. Thanks!
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 08-07-2004, 05:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Never a problem!
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.