TV On Computer W/ Only Wireless Connection - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2004, 10:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default TV On Computer W/ Only Wireless Connection

Allright, here is the situation. My cable modem & wireless router is located in my basement, and my room is on the upper floor. I have a D-Link wireless router to connect to the internet. Also, down in the basement is my dad's computer, which is wired to the router. He also has an Adaptec VideOh thing where he can watch TV on his computer by hooking a cable connection straight to this box and then to his computer.

I want to be able to watch cable TV in my room. The reason I don't just have a TV in my room in the first place is because it'd be too hard to get a cable connection up here, and thats also why I'm on a wireless connection.

My dad suggested getting a TV tuner, but a) would that work with cable TV and b) would it work wirelessly? If not, what else could I do to get cable TV working in my room?
__________________

The Equivocate is offline  
Old 10-05-2004, 10:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Anyone?
__________________

The Equivocate is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

worng section post in the harware section. and remember to vote this election.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Too hard to get a jack (cable connection) up there? From my cable co, Mediacom, which also supplies my internet, will install a jack in my room on the top floor (second story) for 25 bucks. All they have to do is tap into the outside box and run an external wire up to the room you want it in, then go through one wall and bam, done. Also, when I lived in Iowa, the cable co there installed a jack in my room for less than 20 bucks. What floor are you on, and do you lose connection often using wireless? Just wondering.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 01:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Well, we're paying for cable internet and somehow we're getting the cable TV for free, so we really don't want them to come out here. And about just getting a cable connection up here:

Quote:
The reason I don't just have a TV in my room in the first place is because it'd be too hard to get a cable connection up here, and thats also why I'm on a wireless connection.
So Im looking for an alternative...
The Equivocate is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 01:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

Well, if there is an existing cable connection on the top floor, you can always add a splitter to the connection. I hear the the signal quality degrades a little by splitting, but not enough to really care. Only problem is, unless you run it through the wall you will have a cable winding around the house.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The Equivocate
Well, we're paying for cable internet and somehow we're getting the cable TV for free, so we really don't want them to come out here. And about just getting a cable connection up here:



So Im looking for an alternative...
that happened when i was like 14. turns out that it is only temporary, how long have u had it? we were using the free stuff for like 4 years.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 01:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
Default

At least 6 years now. Once they came out and put a little filter on the side of our house, but it was just a matter of reversing the filter or taking it off all together.
The Equivocate is offline  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:20 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it'd be pointless to get a TV tuner. It still requires the same coaxial cable connection to your computer so that'd be exactly the same as having a cable box. I really don't think you're going to find an alternative to getting cable up there besides just putting an actual cable up there. Maybe you could have the computer with a TV Tuner hooked up downstairs near the cable connection and then have that one networked with your computer upstairs and used something like Dameware to completely control that other computer and basically view it's screen through your computer, but I don't think that'd be all that efficient
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.