Turning off computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2005, 08:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default Turning off computer

I have currently accountered a EXTREME microsoft problem and errors. I cannot shutdown/restart/hibernate my computer, everytime i click on the logo that does it, it freezes.

Because of it, now the only option i have is to turn off the power, using the switch, i was wondering if it will badly damage my computer or not? i turned my computer like this for a week now, probably 50 times this week. I freaking hate Microsoft becaues i cant even windows update now! And its not a virus, scanned using 50 diff virus scanners... and no spyware...
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do a checkdisk. Rightclick the harddisk>properties.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Try to reinstall Windows, you may have a few corrupt files, or your HDD is damaged...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-09-2005, 08:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Does it do the same with disabled antivirus?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default

B4, after i reinstalled Nortan ANtivirus, it started to run smoothly, but now after i reinstalled another antivirus it started again. Now i currently have no antivirus and it still did it so i just installed AVG And u guess it "Happened again" Also everytime i do CTRL ALT DLT, nothin pops up.
__________________
AMD 64 3400+ [754]
Asus K8N MoBo
Kingston Valueram 256X2 [400mhz]
Ati 9600xt 256mb
W.D. 120GB 7200 8mb
blazeboy84 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 12:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Just reinstall windows.
__________________

algu7344 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.