Trying to tunnel a power timer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2008, 05:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 55
Lightbulb Trying to tunnel a power timer?

Hey guyssss . Just got a query here. I was wondering how I could "tunnel" (not sure about the correct terminology) a power timer. A power timer is a device which cuts off a power supply to something at a selected time . My dad has plugged one into the wall and then plugged the lead into the power timer which turns off the power to the modem at 10:00 at night . So I'm wondering if there's any ways in which I could somehow bypass this timer.

I've had a look at it and here are it's specs: "Randall ET002 PRECISION ELECTRONIC TIMESWITCH. Manufactured in U.K. Rating 240V A.C.~50Hz".

This may seem like a weird thread, but apparently I spend too much time on my computer/xbox even though I have a perfectly balanced social life and I play football almost every day? Ahh well. Thanks for reading .
__________________

Pizzaguy is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Trying to tunnel a power timer?

you cant just unplug the modem from the timer and plug it in to another outlet? if it's locked or some thing than you cant just bash it open? if your dad wont notice.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 09-09-2008, 10:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: Trying to tunnel a power timer?

The timer cuts the power. Nothing you can do. Besides, he obviously has his reasons for doing it. Considering that you are here trying to find a way around it, I'd say he is justified in that.

Thread closed.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old Power supply Guide (2008) Ste New Systems | Building and Buying 223 12-12-2009 09:05 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
What To Look For When Buying Computer Components Luke Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 25 01-07-2009 09:09 PM
Power Supply Guide Ste Overclocking and Modding 0 02-18-2008 03:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.