Trying to set up dual Moniter Display - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2008, 10:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

...without any luck

All i get is a black screen.... Could anyone do me a step by step guide? or even better just tell me where im going wrong? Im using a 17" LCD Moniter that i got with my old dell dimension5000 as the secondary screen. Idealy i would like both screens the same size but one is 2" bigger
__________________

sssshaun is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 01:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

Alright ill try to remember what i did for my 6600GT.

First have only 1 moniter pluged in. Make sure its primary, next plug in the second, go to n niew enable it and turn on the screen? lmao thats what i remember, for ATI cards, dual screen configures automatially so yeah :/
__________________

__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

Turn the computer off, make sure both monitors are plugged in to the card, then power up. Once you log in to windows go into the display properties and tell it to extend the desktop to the 2nd monitor and set the resolution.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

I cant get my 22" and 19" to work together at all.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 03:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

Still isnt working... i aactivate the second screen... hit apply... and all i get are 2 black screens... i then have to reboot
sssshaun is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 04:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

u have bothplugged into the video card, not one into the video card and one into the onboard. plug in one, turn on ur comp, then plug in the other go to properties/settings, there should be two squares (1 and 2), click on the 2nd one, check extend monitor to this screen and the screens should both go black for a sec then come on again, u can then set the res for the sec monitor.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 07:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
u have bothplugged into the video card, not one into the video card and one into the onboard. plug in one, turn on ur comp, then plug in the other go to properties/settings, there should be two squares (1 and 2), click on the 2nd one, check extend monitor to this screen and the screens should both go black for a sec then come on again, u can then set the res for the sec monitor.
My monitors just stay black mate
sssshaun is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 11:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

u mgiht have to reset after u do that, have u tryed that
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 12:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

Quote:
Originally Posted by luke992006 View Post
u mgiht have to reset after u do that, have u tryed that
What do you mean reset? Reset how so?


It might not even work out for you if both screens are going blank, only thing I can think of is the resolution might be set to high for your other monitor. It might not support that try setting the res all the way down see what that does other than that it is possible that it might just now work out for you although that really sucks.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 01-31-2008, 12:49 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Trying to set up dual Moniter Display

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Falcon 921 View Post
What do you mean reset? Reset how so?


It might not even work out for you if both screens are going blank, only thing I can think of is the resolution might be set to high for your other monitor. It might not support that try setting the res all the way down see what that does other than that it is possible that it might just now work out for you although that really sucks.
restart, he prolly did that but i can't think of anything else being the problem, im sure he has the resulution at the amount that his monitor supports, and even if he didn't only one monitor would be effected.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new video card dual monitor set up trouble Drogos Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-26-2007 11:00 AM
dual moniter question nhlrocker New Systems | Building and Buying 26 10-26-2007 07:31 AM
Xfx dual display - TFT & Crt madking153 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 10-24-2007 12:20 PM
Dual Display! nhlrocker New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-20-2007 07:02 PM
LCD Display takes long time to display picture upon startup Drewser Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 10-11-2007 06:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.