trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2009, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

had to do a repair install on my xp pro, and that apparently wiped out my service pack updates, now i don't even have sp1. so, i tried installing sp3 but it says i need sp1 installed first. i installed sp1 but it gives me an error at the very end saying that it could not finish installing, press ok to cancel installation or cancel to continue and leave windows in a partially updated state. i clicked continue, and immediately tried installing sp3 but it gives me the same error, it doesn't recognize that i "partially updated" my comp to sp1.

any idea what the cause of this is??
__________________

camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

event viewer may show detailed errors

right click my computer > manage, look for event viewer


you could also try installing sp2


sp3 requires AT LEAST SP1


open the run window and type in winver and press enter. what sp does it show
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

it shows sp1 is installed. i tried installing sp2 but it goes through everything then a little pop up box error message says access denied
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

When you try to install Windows XP Service Pack 3, you receive the error message "Access is denied" or "Service Pack installation did not complete"

I've had the same issue before, try the first troubleshooting techniques as they are simple. I had to do advanced troubleshooting to get it to work on a computer at work. Took forever but worked and was straight forward.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 09:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

tried all 3 methods listed in the link without luck.

1. restarted the comp, reinstalled the sp3 again (with no programs running, this is a new computer anyways without anything running yet)

2. again, new computer... no virus/anti-spyware progs installed yet

3. installed the subinacl file, installed it. tried to run it but the screen pops up for a split second then quits. copied the text into a notepad file, renamed it to reset.cmd, saved and exited the file. double clicked the file and it opens up just like a regular text file, nothing happened. that's as far as i could go with this method

any other ideas?
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

Something is wrong with that text file - when i ran this text file it took like an hour to reset everything and go through its paces.

Are you sure you are saving the notepad files as reset.cmd - ensure that it isn't still associated with notepad. Once saved as a .cmd it should look like a little command line executable file. Once you double click that it runs the file as a command file, Dos opens up and starts resetting your registry.

I swear this method works, and you telling me the file opens as a text file and not a command file indicates you (or the system) aren't saving the file correctly.

Double check how you are saving that file.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 12:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

yup that was the problem. i was able to install sp2, but after the reboot it won't load windows now. the windows loading screen coming on for a second, then the blue screen of death with an error code flashes too quickly for me to read it then the comp restarts, and does this over and over.

i tried rebooting from last known good setting but i get the same thing. i was able to log on in safe mode, and i am in the process of installing sp3 from there to see if that will fix it, but it's taking a while so i am off to bed for the night, we'll see in the morning what happens.
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

well, i just woke up, sp3 installed ok, rebooted the comp and it's still giving me the blue screen, but flashing it too quickly for me to read it.

any ideas?
camosilver311 is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

Can you access Safe Mode at all?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-09-2009, 09:34 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to camosilver311
Default Re: trying to install win xp sp1 so i can install sp3, but get an error

yes, i can log into safe mode
__________________

camosilver311 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista SP1 BSOD / USB HDD install MarkARC Microsoft Windows and Software 1 04-16-2008 07:56 AM
unable to load win xp on sata hard drive. unmountable boot volume error screen! busa4 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 04-14-2008 09:09 PM
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 04:23 AM
500gig externaal usb HD ziceman Microsoft Windows and Software 6 03-13-2008 01:24 AM
Install Error Code: '1722' ezysk Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-12-2007 10:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.