trying to choose the best CPU - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2004, 11:00 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Until you have an operating OS that will utilize the 64bit. I would go with intel. As soon as there is an OS that will utilize the 64 bit I would go with the 64bit. Then again you are coming down to waiting or doing now. Up to you man, Luck.
__________________

__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 11:10 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default

yeah MS was working on xp 64-bit but then they are also working on that new OS they codenamed "longhorn" so i dunno... they might just abandon xp-64
__________________

DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-20-2004, 11:24 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Ok ive use longhorn pre-release u dont want that OS dude you have to register every thing that = no internet piracy so back to the question go amd athlon xp and the FSB is 1600 MHz on the 64 bit any ways u have to meber that FSB on all athlon bord is double so if its 333MHz its really 666MHz
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 12:47 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default

so amd is a better choice then the intel? and are there ANY advantages in having a am64 processor when runnin a 32 bit os?
DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 01:15 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would personally prefer getting am Athlon 64 3000/3200 (not FX, more dollars than sense) with an MSI K8T Neo board, which is surprisingly close to what you'd spend on a P4 3.2 and a good board like an Asus P4P800, Thermaltake have released a Volcano 12 for it, but for most people I'd suggest using the cooling that comes with it (getting it with retail box)
the Radeon 9600 XT performs almost as good as a 9800 XT, so don't waste your money on getting the 9800, when the 9600 is about a quarter to one third of the price, either get the plain 9600, or 9600 XT. MS has released WXP 64 bit edition, though most resellers still do not have it, it's out there.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 04:03 PM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default

so with amd the fsb is always double whats listed? whys that?
DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 04:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

processor, memory, ect run on independant bus'es. they do not require all run at the same bus speed. memory can run at 400Mhz while processor runs at 333Mhz. there are 2 types of bus'es: physical bus & effective bus

double data rate memory pumps the physical bus to 2x which results in the effective bus speed. example:

pc3200 (also known as DDR400) memory has a physical FSB (front side bus) of 200Mhz. it's actual effective FSB is 400Mhz, which is why it is also known as DDR400. clear enough?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:17 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

but it performs better with the RAM speed rating the same as the FSB, or at least can be divided into it evenly
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 08:13 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Send a message via AIM to DontStealMyFish
Default

yea ek, but what about this below? it makes it sound like its unique to athlon

Quote:
Originally posted by BxSlipSk8718
Ok ive use longhorn pre-release u dont want that OS dude you have to register every thing that = no internet piracy so back to the question go amd athlon xp and the FSB is 1600 MHz on the 64 bit any ways u have to meber that FSB on all athlon bord is double so if its 333MHz its really 666MHz
DontStealMyFish is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 08:28 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

the acual FSB speed on the cpu it uniqe if you using AMD if u basicly if you get pc2700 on an intel bord you would really get 166MHZ and it would say it now with amd it would say 166 but performe double :-D
__________________

__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.